Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The National Highway Authority (NHA) Central Zone invites e-bids for improvement and rehabilitation of G.T. Road from T-Chowk to Banth section of National Highway N-5 in the Federal region. The project covers a 13.5 kilometre stretch from kilometre 1511+500 to 1525+000 with an estimated cost of Rs. 4,080,805,734. This is a significant infrastructure improvement contract involving road rehabilitation and modernisation works on a major national highway corridor. The procurement is advertised on the NHA e-bidding portal and the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority website.
Eligible bidders must be constructors registered with the Income Tax Department and listed on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. Bidders must hold a valid Professional Engineers Council (PEC) license for Financial Year 2026-27 in Category C-A and Above with specialisation codes CE-01, CE-02, or CE-10. All bidders are required to obtain EPADS registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk, as manual hard-copy bids will no longer be accepted in upcoming procurements. The procurement method is Single Stage Two Envelopes.
Bidding documents are available for free download from www.ebidding.nha.gov.pk from 7 September 2026. E-bids must be submitted to the NHA Central Zone office at Shahpur Interchange, Thokar Niaz Baig Multan Road, Lahore on or before 18 September 2026 by 1100 hours. Technical e-bids will be opened on the same day at 1130 hours. For queries contact NHA Central Zone Member at telephone 042-99232565 or email dircoord-cz@nha.gov.pk. The notice is also published on www.ppra.org.pk.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Large-scale national highway rehabilitation contract valued at Rs.
4.08 billion covering 13.5 km of G.T. Road N-5 near Lahore. Requires C-A category PEC licence with specific specialisation codes (CE-01, CE-02, CE-10). Extremely tight deadline—only 11 days between document release and bid submission. Mandatory EPADS registration; manual bids rejected. One-off project rather than recurring framework. Suitable for established construction firms with active tax compliance and current PEC credentials.
Who can bid: Bidders must be PEC-licensed contractors in Category C-A or above with codes CE-01, CE-02, or CE-10. Registration with Income Tax Department and Active Taxpayers List (FBR) status required. EPADS registration at www.eprocure.gov.pk is mandatory. Valid PEC licence for FY 2026-27 essential. Typically, such contracts also require proof of financial capacity and prior experience on comparable national highway projects.