Open Tender Audit External PK

Audit and Annual Financial Statement Preparation Services by University of Balochistan

🏛 University of Balochistan, Quetta
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Balochistan, Quetta
Location Balochistan
Category Audit External PK
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The University of Balochistan, Quetta invites sealed bids from eligible and reputable Chartered Accountant firms for engagement to provide professional audit and financial reporting services for the financial years 2025–26, 2026–27, and 2027–28. The assignment encompasses examination of the University's books of accounts and financial records, preparation and review of annual financial statements, audit-related professional services, identification of material weaknesses and irregularities, and preparation of the annual audited statement of accounts for submission to the Auditor General of Pakistan and other competent statutory authorities in accordance with the Balochistan Universities Act, 2022, applicable PPRA Rules, and applicable accounting standards. The work is based in Quetta, Balochistan, and covers a three-year engagement period.

Bidders must be reputable, eligible and professionally qualified Chartered Accountant or Audit Firms registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Pakistan (ICAP). A bid security of 2 percent of the quoted bid price must be submitted via pay order or bank draft in favour of the Treasure University of Balochistan, Quetta in a sealed envelope to the Treasurer office before the tender submission deadline. Tender documents are available on the PPRA website and University website upon payment of a non-refundable tender document fee of Rs. 5,000.

The procurement shall be conducted using the Single Stage Two Envelope procedure under Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) with 70 percent technical weightage and 30 percent financial weightage. Bids must be submitted to the Office of the Treasurer, University of Balochistan, Quetta. The University reserves the right to accept or reject any or all proposals in accordance with applicable procurement rules. For further details, contact the Treasury Office at 081-9211292.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender