Open Tender Fire Fighting Safety Equipment

Fire Alarm and Fire Suppression System for State Life Building No. 11, Karachi

🏛 State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: FF-SLB#11/01-2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan
Location Sindh
Category Fire Fighting · Safety Equipment
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026
Reference FF-SLB#11/01-2026

Description / Scope of Work

State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan invites competitive bids for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a complete fire alarm and fire suppression system for State Life Building No. 11 located in Karachi, Sindh. The tender document (reference FF-SLB#11/01-2026) covers comprehensive fire safety infrastructure including detection, alarm and suppression components to protect the building and its occupants. The scope encompasses design review, material procurement, skilled installation, system integration, performance testing, and handover with operational training. This is a significant safety-critical project for a major institutional property in Karachi requiring specialized fire safety expertise and compliance with Pakistani building codes and international fire protection standards.

Bidders must meet standard eligibility criteria for fire safety system contractors, including valid business registration, technical qualifications, previous relevant project experience, and current taxation status. Interested contractors should hold appropriate licenses from relevant regulatory authorities for fire protection engineering and installation work. A bid security deposit will be required as specified in the tender conditions of contract to ensure serious participation and contractual compliance.

Complete tender documents are obtainable from the office of the Chief Engineer, State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan, 5th Floor, Real Estate Division, State Life Building No. 9, Principal Office, Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Road, Karachi-75530, Pakistan (Tel: 021-99204520). Sealed bids must be submitted to the same address by the closing date. Technical and financial bid opening will occur as per the tender schedule. Prospective bidders are advised to carefully review all specifications, drawings, and contract conditions provided in Volume I and subsequent volumes of the tender document before preparing and submitting their proposals.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A major fire safety systems project for institutional real estate in Karachi—full design-build-test-commission scope for building protection.

Requires specialist contractors with fire suppression and detection system expertise, likely PEC registration and proven track record on commercial buildings. The September 2026 closing allows reasonable preparation time. This appears to be a one-off capital project rather than a service contract, demanding coordinated procurement, installation quality control, and final performance certification.

Who can bid: Typically required: valid business registration (SECP or equivalent), NTN and active tax filer status, PEC registration or equivalent fire safety contractor licensing, proof of previous fire system projects on institutional or commercial buildings, technical team qualifications, and bid security. Notice does not specify exact category; check tender volume IV for detailed eligibility.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender