Open Tender Marine

Aluminum and Zinc Anodes Procurement for PNSC Vessel Chitral

🏛 Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 9 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: PRCD/CHITRAL/ZINC-ANODES/2026/003
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan National Shipping Corporation
Location Sindh
Category Marine
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 9 Oct 2026
Reference PRCD/CHITRAL/ZINC-ANODES/2026/003

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation invites international competitive bids for the procurement of aluminum anodes for ship hull protection and zinc anodes for ballast water tank systems on the PNSC managed vessel Chitral. This single-stage, one-envelope procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Cabinet-approved Independent Procurement Policy of PNSC (June 2026, clause 4.11) and relevant Rule 36(a) of PPRA 2004. Funds have been reserved under the financial year 2026-27 budget. The vessel Chitral operates under Pakistan National Shipping Corporation management, and this procurement supports essential corrosion protection and ballast water system maintenance requirements for maritime operations.

Bidders must comply with international competitive bidding standards. The procurement is open to eligible countries as per the Eligible Countries list in Section IV of the bidding documents. While specific bid security amounts are not detailed in the invitation section, bidders are required to submit duly filled, signed and stamped documents. Qualification information and bid securing declarations are mandatory components of the submission. Suppliers must demonstrate capability to supply marine-grade anodes meeting the technical specifications outlined in Section V.

Bidding documents are available free of cost from PNSC offices during business hours (09:30 AM to 04:30 PM PKT, Monday to Friday) and can be downloaded from www.pnsc.com.pk until 08 October 2026. Sealed bids must be submitted via protected email to spares.tender1@pnsc.com.pk by 11:00 AM PKT (06:00 GMT) on 09 October 2026. Bid opening will occur on the same day at 11:30 AM PKT in the Conference Room, sixteenth Floor, PNSC Building, M.T Khan Road, Karachi. Bidders may attend opening in person. Contact Muhammad Shoaib Idrees, Manager (S.S.B), at 92-21-99203980 Ext 6050 or shoaib.idrees@pnsc.com.pk for clarifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

International tender for marine cathodic protection systems—aluminum hull anodes and zinc ballast tank anodes for a single PNSC vessel.

Procurement scale appears small to medium; anodes are consumable spares typical of routine ship maintenance. Notably tight 11-day bid cycle (document download until 08 October, submission 09 October). This signals urgent vessel requirement rather than planned procurement. Single-vessel, one-off contract with no indication of recurring framework. Aluminum and zinc anode suppliers with marine certification and international shipping experience are competitive; domestic Pakistani suppliers may bid if registered under SECP/NTN.

Who can bid: Open to suppliers from eligible countries per Section IV (specifics not shown in document excerpt). Typically, bidders must hold current business registration (SECP or equivalent), valid NTN, and demonstrate technical capacity to supply marine-grade anodes. No explicit PEC or construction category applies. International bidders must have export licenses and certification for marine material supply.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Duly filled, signed and stamped bidding documents · Form 1: Form of Bid · Form 2: Price Schedules for Goods and Related Services · Form 6: Qualification Information · Form 9: Bid Securing Declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender