Open Tender Fabrication

Revamping of Existing Waiting Sheds by Municipal Corporation Bahawalpur

🏛 Municipal Corporation Bahawalpur
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 8 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Municipal Corporation Bahawalpur
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 8 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Municipal Corporation Bahawalpur invites e-bids from registered contractors and firms for the revamping of existing waiting sheds across the city area of Bahawalpur, Punjab. The project carries a rough cost estimate of PKR 4,750,000 and will be procured through single-stage, single-envelope e-bidding procedures via the Punjab e-Procurement System. This infrastructure improvement initiative aims to enhance public facilities in Bahawalpur through systematic renovation and upgrade of transit waiting infrastructure.

Eligible bidders must be registered with relevant authorities including PEC (in the relevant construction category), Income Tax, Sales Tax, and Punjab Sales Tax departments. A bid security equivalent to 5 percent of the estimated project cost, amounting to PKR 237,500, must be submitted electronically on the Punjab e-Procurement System before the closing deadline. All bidders are required to possess valid professional and tax registrations and must submit e-bids as per the prescribed format.

Bidding documents are available immediately from the Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority website at http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk. E-bids must be submitted online via https://punjab.eprocure.gov.pk by 11:00 AM on 08 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 11:30 AM the same day. Bidders should upload bids well before the deadline. For technical support regarding the e-procurement portal, contact the Municipal Corporation Bahawalpur at Phone: 062-9250196, Fax: 062-9255439, or Email: corporationm291@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Revamping project for bus/transit waiting sheds across Bahawalpur city worth approximately PKR 4.75 million — a moderate-scale municipal infrastructure contract.

Single-stage e-bidding on Punjab e-Procurement System; closing date is September 2026. Bidders must hold valid PEC registration, tax clearances (FBR/sales tax), and submit 5% bid security electronically. No pre-bid meeting mentioned; limited scope documentation suggests straightforward civil works for shelter renovation and improvement.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with PEC in relevant construction category, hold valid National Tax Number (NTN), Sales Tax registration, and Punjab Sales Tax registration. Typically for municipal works, firms should be categorized at appropriate PEC level; individual traders and partnerships are generally acceptable if properly registered with SECP and tax authorities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (PKR 237,500/-)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender