Open Tender Food Material

Procurement of Dietary Items by Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Taunsa

🏛 Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Taunsa
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL 9976
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Taunsa
Location Punjab
Category Food Material
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference IPL 9976

Description / Scope of Work

Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Taunsa, located in Kot Qasrani on the 14-km Indus Highway Road, invites sealed bids for the procurement of dietary items under a framework contract for the financial year 2026-27. The tender encompasses six commodity lots: wheat products (Rs 8,445,365), pulses (Rs 2,074,033), sugar (Rs 1,435,780), bakery items (Rs 1,147,240), eggs (Rs 1,562,511), and meat mutton (Rs 1,922,400), with a combined estimated value of Rs 16,587,329. The primary objective is to ensure uninterrupted supply of safe, hygienic and nutritionally adequate food for boarding students, with quality, food safety, reliability and continuity of supply taking precedence over price. All items will be delivered and offloaded at both the Boys and Girls Schools store-rooms in Punjab.

Bidders must be experienced and financially sound business enterprises registered with the Sales Tax and Income Tax Departments as applicable. Technical proposals must be accompanied by bid security of 1 percent of the estimated tender amount for each lot (totalling Rs 165,873), submitted as per e-Procurement Punjab procedure with Bank of Punjab. Bids must be submitted lot-wise and should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, charges, packing, freight, loading and unloading costs.

Bid documents are available immediately from the PPRA website (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk), Punjab e-procurement portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk), and Daanish Schools website (www.daanishschools.edu.pk). A pre-bid meeting will be held on Saturday, 10th August 2026 at 11:00 AM at Daanish School Boys, Dera Ghazi Khan. The deadline for online bid submission through e-procurement Punjab is 18th August 2026 at 10:00 AM, with technical bids to be opened the same day at 10:30 AM. Interested bidders are advised to contact the Principals of Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Taunsa at 0333-9712122.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a framework contract for supply of six commodity lots serving a boarding school's dietary needs, valued at approximately Rs 16.6 million annually.

Bidders must demonstrate reliability and food safety compliance alongside cost competitiveness; the school's emphasis on continuity and quality suggests preference for established suppliers with cold chain and warehousing capability. The inclusion of six separate lots allows smaller suppliers to bid for individual categories (e.g. pulses or bakery only). Tight submission timeline (less than two weeks from advertisement to closure) and mandatory e-portal participation require advance preparation.

Who can bid: Bidders must be experienced and financially sound enterprises registered with Sales Tax and Income Tax Departments (if required). Typically, dietary suppliers should hold business registration, valid tax clearance, and food safety certification (standard for school catering contracts in Punjab). No PEC or construction licensing applies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security1% of estimated tender amount per lot (Rs 84,454 for Lot 1; Rs 20,740 for Lot 2; Rs 14,358 for Lot 4; Rs 11,472 for Lot 7; Rs 15,625 for Lot 8; Rs 19,224 for Lot 10)
Pre-bid meetingSaturday, 10th August 2026 at 11:00 AM, Daanish School Boys, Dera Ghazi Khan
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical bid · Financial bid · Business registration and tax certificates · Bid form (Annex-B) · Covering letter/undertaking (Annex-C format)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender