Open Tender Catering

Refreshment and Meal Services for Training Participants at IVPD, UVAS Lahore

🏛 University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 0008/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Catering
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference 0008/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

The University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences (UVAS), Lahore invites expressions of interest for the provision of refreshment and meal services for training participants at the Veterinary Academy (IVPD) on a framework contract basis for the financial year 2026-2027. This tender, referenced 0008/2026-27, covers catering services required to support ongoing training programs conducted at the institution's facilities in Lahore, Punjab. The framework contract will establish a rate structure and supply arrangement for the provision of refreshments and meals to trainees throughout the financial year, ensuring consistent service delivery aligned with the academy's training schedule and participant requirements.

Eligible bidders must be registered with relevant tax authorities and possess valid business credentials. Bidders are required to submit bid security as specified in the bid data sheet and comply with all procurement regulations established by UVAS. The bidding process follows standard procurement procedures including preliminary examination, technical evaluation, and post-qualification assessment. All bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes in accordance with the prescribed format and within the stipulated deadline.

Interested bidders should obtain complete bidding documents from the UVAS procurement office in Lahore during the specified document collection period. Bids must be submitted by the closing date of 17 September 2026 to the designated address at UVAS. The bid opening ceremony will take place on the scheduled date with all bids evaluated based on the criteria outlined in the bid data sheet. Potential bidders are advised to review all terms and conditions, technical specifications, and submission requirements detailed in the complete tender documentation before preparing their proposals.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

UVAS seeks a catering contractor to supply refreshments and meals to training participants throughout FY 2026-2027 under a framework rate contract.

This is a recurring institutional catering arrangement rather than a one-off event. The framework structure suggests variable order volumes depending on training schedule. Contractors must ensure reliability and quality in food service delivery to an academic institution with likely modest but consistent demand. No specific budgeted amount is disclosed in the notice, suggesting evaluation will focus on unit pricing and service capability rather than a fixed lump sum.

Who can bid: Bidders must possess valid business registration (typically NTN and SECP registration for proprietary concerns or registered businesses). The notice does not explicitly restrict participation by business category. Food service contractors typically require health and safety certification and food handling licenses from local authorities, though not explicitly mentioned here. All bidders must comply with UVAS procurement regulations and provide the required bid security.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Business registration documents · Tax registration certificate · Bid security documentation · Technical qualification proof
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender