Open Tender Renovation

Roof Treatment and Allied Works for WASA Bachelors Hotels in Kahna by Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore, Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: XEN(O&M-I) N.T/2026-27/01
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency Lahore, Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026
Reference XEN(O&M-I) N.T/2026-27/01

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Lahore invites sealed bids from registered suppliers, contractors and companies for roof treatment and allied works of WASA bachelors hotels located in Kahna subdivision, WASA Lahore, Punjab. The project has an approved estimated cost of Rs 2,996,008 with a scope encompassing comprehensive roof treatment and related maintenance activities. The work is to be executed under the jurisdiction of the Executive Engineer (O&M-I) Nishter Town, WASA Lahore, and is a one-off maintenance contract for building preservation and waterproofing solutions.

Bidders must be registered with Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) and possess valid licenses from PFC and SECP/SESSI registrations. Bidders should hold active NTN and PTIN registrations with FBR for tax compliance. The digital bid security is set at 5% of the estimated contract value (Rs 149,800.40). All bids must meet basic eligibility criteria including ISO 45001-2018 certification for occupational health and safety measures, and compliance with current PPRA procurement rules. Bidders failing to meet basic eligibility requirements will be rejected and no earnest money refunds will be entertained without valid grounds.

Bidding documents are available on the Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and the PPRA website. Bids must be submitted digitally through the eP platform on or before 19-09-2026 by 12:30 PM (not later than 12:00 PM for hard copies if submitted in person). Single-stage single-envelope bidding procedure will be adopted. The procuring agency may reject any bid at any time prior to acceptance under PPRA Rule-35. Contact the office of XEN (O&M-I) Nishter Town at Tank No. 03 near Civic Center Township, Lahore, phone (042) 39350576, for further clarification during working hours.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a small maintenance contract worth approximately Rs 3 million for roof treatment and allied works on WASA staff accommodation in Lahore.

The bidder pool is restricted to companies registered on Punjab eP with tax credentials and ISO 45001 certification—a typical requirement for WASA maintenance tenders. The closing date of September 2026 and short scope suggest rapid execution. Interested contractors should note the 5% bid security requirement and the strict digital submission process via eP; non-compliance with basic eligibility criteria leads to automatic rejection without refund consideration.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) with valid PFC, SECP/SESSI, NTN and PTIN registrations. ISO 45001-2018 certification for occupational health and safety is mandatory. Typically, construction-related works also require PEC registration; confirm with the procuring agency if a specific PEC category applies. Compliance with current PPRA Rules is required.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% (Rs 149,800.40)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender