Open Tender Internet

1 Gbps Dedicated Internet Bandwidth Supply by University of Sindh Jamshoro

🏛 University of Sindh, Jamshoro
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: N.I.T No. PSO/Tenders/Services/2026-27/
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Sindh, Jamshoro
Location Sindh
Category Internet
Published 4 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference N.I.T No. PSO/Tenders/Services/2026-27/

Description / Scope of Work

University of Sindh, Jamshoro invites sealed electronic bids from eligible and qualified PTA-licensed Internet Service Providers and telecom operators for the provision of 1 Gbps dedicated Internet bandwidth over fiber optic cable for the Institute of Information Technology and Service Center (ITSC) in Jamshoro, Sindh for the financial year 2026-2027. The annual estimated cost is Rs. 9.00 million. The scope includes provision of dedicated bandwidth through fiber optic connectivity, installation, configuration, commissioning and testing of the complete service, supply of necessary CPE and optical termination equipment where required, 24x7 NOC support with fault reporting and monitoring, public static IP addresses, routing support, monthly service-performance and SLA reports, and maintenance and troubleshooting throughout the contract period.

Eligible bidders must hold valid National Tax Number (NTN) with active taxpayer status from FBR, active sales tax registration with SRB or FBR where applicable, and proof of relevant experience through purchase orders, work orders, completion certificates and satisfactory performance certificates. Bidders must demonstrate adequate technical resources, qualified manpower and financial capability supported by audited financial statements and bank statements for the last three financial years showing minimum average annual turnover as specified in bidding documents. A non-refundable tender fee of Rs. 5,000 is required, and bid security of Rs. 2% of bid price or Rs. 180,000 fixed as per SPP Rules must be furnished as a pay order, call deposit receipt, demand draft or bank guarantee issued by a scheduled bank in Pakistan and remain valid for 28 days beyond the bid validity period.

Bidding documents can be downloaded from the SPPRA E-PADS Portal and University of Sindh official website upon payment of the tender fee. Bids must be submitted electronically via E-PADS before 18th September 2026 at 12:00 PM, with original bid security and tender fee receipt submitted physically at the Purchase Store Officer's office before the closing date. Electronic bids will be opened automatically on E-PADS at 12:30 PM on 18th September 2026. Late, incomplete or conditional bids will be rejected. Contact the Purchase Store Officer at 022-9213224 or pso@usindh.edu.pk for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

University of Sindh requires 1 Gbps dedicated fiber internet bandwidth annually (Rs.

9 million contract value) for its IT and service center in Jamshoro. This is a one-year procurement open to PTA-licensed ISPs/telecom operators. Bidders must prove three years of audited financials, relevant project experience via certificates, and active tax registration. Bid security is 2% of price or Rs. 180,000 fixed. The relatively tight 14-day submission window and single-stage envelope procedure suggest straightforward competitive bidding without technical pre-qualification. Performance security of 5% is due before contract signing.

Who can bid: PTA-licensed Internet Service Providers and telecom operators only. Valid NTN with FBR active taxpayer status and active sales tax registration (SRB/FBR) mandatory. Proof of similar prior experience required. Audited financial statements for three years minimum. Affidavit confirming non-blacklist status and no adverse litigation. No blacklisting by government or public sector organisations. Typically, ISP/telecom bidders must also hold current PTA operating licence and demonstrate infrastructure capacity.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 2% of Bid Price or Rs. 180,000 Fixed
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Valid NTN and Active Taxpayer Status (ATL) with FBR · Active Sales Tax Registration Certificate with SRB/FBR · Purchase Orders, Work Orders, Completion Certificates, Satisfactory Performance Certificates · Audited Financial Statements for last three financial years · Bank Statements for last three financial years from Scheduled Bank · Affidavit on Judicial Stamp Paper confirming non-blacklist status and no litigation · Technical capability and manpower documentation · Tender fee receipt (Rs. 5,000)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender