Open Tender Road & Highway

Maintenance and Repair of Colony along Mushtaq Baig Shaheed Road, Rawalpindi 2026-27

🏛 Punjab Building Department (North Zone), Executive Engineer Building Division No. 2 Rawalpindi
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 19 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: E.E No.2761/D dated 27.08.2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Building Department (North Zone), Executive Engineer Building Division No. 2 Rawalpindi
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 19 Sep 2026
Reference E.E No.2761/D dated 27.08.2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Building Department (North Zone) invites sealed tenders from registered engineering firms and contractors for maintenance and repair works of a colony located along Mushtaq Baig Shaheed Road in Rawalpindi, Punjab for the financial year 2026-27. The estimated cost of the contract is Rs. 4.990 million with an earnest money requirement of Rs. 0.250 million at 5 percent. This is a recurring annual maintenance contract with a contract duration of 02 months. The procurement process will be conducted through the newly introduced e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) in compliance with PPRA Rules and guidelines. All interested contractors must be properly registered with relevant professional bodies and possess valid PEC licenses with the requisite specifications and codes relevant to building maintenance and repair works.

Eligible bidders must be licensed contractors enrolled with the Punjab Building Department and registered with the relevant professional council or authority as required by law. Contractors are required to submit a Performance Guarantee of 10 percent of the contract amount in the form of Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) or Bank Guarantee within 15 days of tender acceptance through the e-Procurement System. All bids must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System portal with complete tender documents duly signed and stamped along with copies of PEC licenses. Bidders submitting incomplete financial bids or blank entries in rate analysis shall be declared non-responsive and excluded from competition.

The tender opening will be held on 19.09.2026 at 11:00 AM at the office of the Commissioner, Rawalpindi Division, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives holding attested Power of Attorney. Tender documents are available on the PPRA website (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) and the Tender Opening Committee shall publicly announce the names of lowest evaluated bidders at 11:30 AM on the same date. For technical guidance on the e-Procurement System, bidders should visit the official YouTube channel. Inquiries may be directed to the Executive Engineer, Building Division No. 2, 110 Adam Jee Road, Saddar, Rawalpindi, or the Superintending Engineer, Buildings Circle No. 1 Rawalpindi at phone 051-9334587.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a recurring annual maintenance contract for a residential colony in Rawalpindi with a moderate estimated value of Rs.

4.99 million and a tight two-month execution timeline. The tender uses the new e-Procurement System exclusively—no manual bids accepted—requiring bidders to be digitally registered and comfortable with online submission. The 10 percent performance guarantee requirement and mandatory electronic documentation (PEC license copies must be uploaded) represent higher compliance barriers than traditional tendering. Suitable for established building maintenance contractors with active PEC licenses and prior government colony maintenance experience.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC licenses with relevant building maintenance specifications and codes, and be registered as contractors with the Punjab Building Department. Typically, firms must also possess current NTN registration, submit valid SECP certificates if applicable, and demonstrate prior experience in similar maintenance contracts. The notice requires complete tender documents with stamped PEC license copies submitted electronically.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 0.250 million (5% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required PEC License (with relevant specifications/codes) · Tender documents (duly signed and stamped) · Rate analysis (complete entries mandatory) · Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) or Bank Guarantee (10% performance guarantee, within 15 days of acceptance)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender