Open Tender Generator

Supply, Installation, Commissioning of 20 KVA Diesel Generator Set by State Life Insurance Corporation

🏛 State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan, Real Estate Division
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SLIC/GENERATOR/KHANSPUR/01/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan, Real Estate Division
Location Federal
Category Generator
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference SLIC/GENERATOR/KHANSPUR/01/2026

Description / Scope of Work

State Life Insurance Corporation of Pakistan (Real Estate Division) is inviting e-PADS bids for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of a 20 KVA diesel generator set at State Life Rest House, Khanspur, Ayubia. This is a single-stage, single-envelope tender for procurement and complete project delivery at a high-altitude hill station location in Federal territory. The scope encompasses equipment supply, on-site installation, full commissioning and load testing to ensure operational readiness. Bidders must be original authorized distributors or suppliers with minimum five years of documented relevant experience in diesel generator supply and installation. Eligible firms must maintain proper office facilities with active telephone lines, hold valid National Tax Number (NTN) registration, and be actively listed as tax payers. All bidders must be duly registered with the e-PADS portal, Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) where applicable, Federal Board of Revenue (FBR), and appear on the Active Taxpayers List (ATL) and GST register. Bid security of PKR 86,000 must be submitted as Pay Order or Demand Draft placed within the Financial Bid Envelope. Complete bidding documents containing detailed specifications, terms and conditions are available for free download from State Life's official website at www.statelife.com.pk. Bids prepared in accordance with bidding instructions must be submitted exclusively through the e-PADS portal on or before 21-09-2026 at 11:00 AM sharp. Bid opening will occur on the same day at 11:30 AM. Only bids submitted through e-PADS will be evaluated; manual or offline submissions will be rejected. For queries and clarifications, contact the Deputy General Manager (In-Charge Real Estate) at State Life Building #5, Phase-I, Jinnah Avenue, Islamabad, telephone 051-9204743.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A single-unit procurement of 20 KVA diesel generation capacity for a rest house in high-altitude terrain—standard commercial scale requiring installation expertise and load-testing capability.

Five-year track record mandatory; bid security at 3–4% of likely contract value suggests contract worth approximately PKR 2–3 million. Submission through e-PADS only; no hand delivery accepted. Tight compliance with PEC and FBR registration is non-negotiable. One-time acquisition, not recurring.

Who can bid: Original authorized distributors or suppliers with minimum five years relevant experience. Must hold valid NTN, be active tax payers, and hold PEC and FBR registration. Typically, diesel generator suppliers must also demonstrate after-sales service capability and spare-parts availability. Registration on ePADS, ATL and GST register mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 86,000
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Pay Order/Demand Draft for bid security · proof of five years relevant experience · NTN certificate · PEC/FBR registration proof · ATL and GST registration evidence
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender