Open Tender General Order

Procurement of Hardware Material (Goods) by PMU HESCO

🏛 PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PMU-212/26-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company)
Location Sindh
Category General Order
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference PMU-212/26-27

Description / Scope of Work

PMU HESCO (Hyderabad Electric Supply Company), the Assistant Manager Procurement invites sealed bids for the procurement of hardware material (goods) under tender reference PMU-212/26-27. This is a national-level single-stage one-envelope procurement conducted on a competitive bidding basis. The tender covers the supply of specified hardware materials required by HESCO's operations in Hyderabad, Sindh Province. Bidders are required to meet defined eligibility criteria demonstrating technical and financial capacity to fulfill the contract obligations. The procurement follows standard government procedures with formal evaluation of technical and commercial proposals submitted in a single sealed envelope.

Eligibility requirements include valid business registration with relevant authorities, current tax registration (NTN), and demonstrated financial capacity through bank statements and audited accounts. Bidders must provide a bid securing declaration as specified in the tender documents. Typically, hardware material suppliers must be registered with the relevant trade or industry body and maintain current compliance with tax and regulatory authorities. Preference may be given to bidders with prior experience in similar supply contracts with utility companies or government organizations.

Bid documents are available from the PMU HESCO office located at Banglow No. A-1, Power Wing Colony, Hussainabad, Hyderabad. Interested bidders should obtain complete tender documents and submit sealed bids according to instructions specified in the bid data sheet. The bid opening will be conducted publicly at the PMU HESCO office following the submission deadline of 2026-09-22. Queries and clarifications should be directed to the Assistant Manager Procurement at telephone +92-337-219-2717 or email amprocpmu@hesco.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring hardware materials under a single-envelope competitive bid process with reference PMU-212/26-27.

The tender appears to be a standard goods supply contract for an electricity utility. Closing date is 2026-09-22. The notice does not disclose estimated quantity, value, or detailed specifications beyond 'hardware material', limiting assessment of scale and complexity. Bidders should review technical specifications and items/lot details in sections 30–50 of the full document before committing resources to bid preparation.

Who can bid: Typically, hardware material suppliers must hold valid business registration (SECP or relevant provincial authority), current NTN, and bank account verification. Audited financial statements demonstrating adequate working capital are usually required. No specific PEC or trade license category appears mandated; however, suppliers are expected to provide evidence of prior similar supply experience and tax compliance.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bid securing declaration · Technical specifications compliance statement · Price schedule · Company registration/incorporation certificate · NTN and tax return copies · Bank statements and financial capacity documents · Audited accounts · Past experience and completed contracts documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender