Open Tender Furniture Textile

Supply and Installation of Furniture and Curtains for 7 Hostels at NUST H-12 Campus Islamabad

🏛 National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Planning and Logistics Directorate
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 23 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Planning and Logistics Directorate
Location Federal
Category Furniture · Textile
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 23 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

NUST Planning and Logistics Directorate invites sealed bids for the supply and installation of furniture and curtains for seven newly constructed hostels at NUST H-12 Campus in Islamabad, Federal Pakistan. This is a single-stage, one-envelope procurement for goods on a national competitive basis. The project encompasses furnishing and curtain installation across multiple hostel blocks, representing a substantial procurement for the campus infrastructure development initiative. Bidders must submit complete technical and financial proposals in a single envelope as per the single-stage procurement methodology outlined in this Standard Bidding Document.

Bidders are required to possess valid business registration, tax identification credentials, and relevant experience in furniture supply and installation works. A bid securing declaration must accompany all submissions. The procurement follows standard public sector procurement rules and requires bidders to comply with all eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and contractual conditions detailed in this document. Performance guarantees and integrity pact commitments are mandatory for the successful bidder.

Bid documents are available from the Planning and Logistics Directorate, NUST MT Area, H-12 Campus Islamabad. Sealed bids must be submitted to the same office by the closing date of September 23, 2026. Further information and clarifications may be obtained from the Directorate by telephone at +92-519-085-1649 or email at ddproc@nust.edu.pk. The bid opening will be conducted as per the schedule provided in the Bid Data Sheet.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

NUST seeks suppliers for furniture and curtains across seven hostel blocks—a moderately scaled supply and installation contract.

The notice employs standard single-stage procurement, reducing proposal complexity but requiring integrated technical and cost submissions. Bidders should note the relatively near closing date (September 23, 2026) and ensure compliance with NUST's technical specifications and installation requirements. This appears a one-off project tied to hostel commissioning rather than a recurring framework.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require valid business registration (SECP), active NTN registration, and prior experience in furniture supply and installation. The notice does not explicitly state minimum experience or financial thresholds; typically such procurements require bidders to be tax-compliant and registered with relevant trade authorities in Pakistan.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical Quotation (Annex-C) · Financial Quotation Format (Annex-D) · Bid Securing Declaration · Business registration documents · NTN/tax certificates
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender