Open Tender General Order

Supply of Stores/Equipment/Services by Directorate of Procurement Navy

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 29 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category General Order
Published 5 Sep 2026
Closing Date 29 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy), located through Bahira Gate near SNIDS Centre in Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, invites sealed tenders for the supply of stores, equipment, and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This invitation to tender is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&L-35 (Revised 2024), following defence procurement procedures and the Contract Act 1872. Bidders must acquaint themselves with the applicable regulatory framework before participation, and successful bidders will be required to register or be willing to register with the Directorate General Defence Purchase (DGDP) following security clearance and submission of required documentation. The tender process involves submission of technical offers in duplicate and commercial offers in separate sealed envelopes, with technical specifications to be evaluated before commercial consideration.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Directorate of Procurement (Navy) is issuing a general stores/equipment/services tender with no specific technical scope detailed in this covering form.

The tender requires bidders to be DGDP-registered or willing to register, submit security clearance documentation, and comply with defence procurement rules. Scale and value are not specified in the available document. Notably, bidders must submit technical offers first in duplicate format before commercial evaluation, and multiple compliance metrics including OEM certificates and country-of-origin certification are mandatory. This appears to be a framework or general-issue tender rather than a single-item procurement.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP (Directorate General Defence Purchase) to qualify for contract award. Typically, firms must possess requisite technical and financial capability, hold valid NTN and Sales Tax registration, and provide proof of income tax filing. Principal authorization letters and OEM certificates of conformance are required where applicable. Security clearance is mandatory before contract award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice muted without price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks · Technical Offer/Specs · Annexes of IT · DP-3 Form of IT duly filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender