Powered by Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd Mon–Sat 10am–10pm+92 311 1687701
PakistanTender PakistanTender
Home / Reports / Q2 2026

Pakistan Tender Market Report: Q2 2026

April to June 2026. Published 22 October 2026.

9,423tenders recorded
4,268organisations buying
15 daysmedian time to bid
42%closed within 14 days

The headline numbers

April to June is the last quarter of Pakistan's financial year, and the end-of-year rush is the story of it. We recorded 9,423 tender notices from 4,268 organisations across the quarter.

May was by far the busiest month, with 4,362 notices, more than double April. Departments with money left in their annual allocations have until 30 June to commit it, and May is when most of them try. June was still busy at 3,004, but by then many budgets were spent or frozen ahead of the new budget announcement.

A note on April: PakistanTender started recording tenders during that month, so April's figure is lower than the market really was. May and June are the better guide to a normal month at this point in the year.

Where the work is: half of it in Punjab

Punjab issued 4,686 notices, almost exactly half the total. Federal (1,590) and Sindh (1,571) were close to each other in second and third place, and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa followed with 1,186.

Balochistan, AJK and Gilgit-Baltistan together accounted for about 4%. That figure understates their real activity, because most of their tenders are advertised in local and regional newspapers that are harder to collect in full.

What's being bought: works, before the money runs out

The category mix shows the year-end pattern clearly. Renovation led with 902 notices, followed by building construction (581) and roads (415). Works contracts are the easiest way to commit a large part of a remaining budget before the year closes, so they bunch up in this quarter.

IT equipment (401) and general order supplies (382) came next, then sewerage, auctions and furniture. Solar work (233) was notable for a quarter that is usually dominated by civil works, reflecting the steady stream of solarisation projects for schools, hospitals and offices.

Who's buying: SNGPL out on its own

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines issued 261 notices, more than three times the next buyer. Gas, oil and power companies (SNGPL, SSGC, PSO and LESCO) all made the top ten, alongside the Infrastructure Development Authority of the Punjab, the Capital Development Authority, IBA Karachi and the Air Force's procurement directorate.

State companies run large maintenance and supply programmes all year, so they are some of the most dependable buyers to get registered with.

How long you get to bid

The median tender allowed 15 days from publication to closing. More than four in ten (42%) closed within 14 days, and about one in twenty-five gave a week or less.

That is tight for works tenders, where a bidder may need a site visit, a bill of quantities priced line by line and a bank guarantee before the deadline. It is one reason the year-end rush catches so many firms out: the notices arrive in a cluster, and each one gives two weeks or so.

What came next

With the new financial year starting on 1 July, we expected supplies such as stationery, general order items and medicines to rise in Q3 as fresh allocations were released, and works to ease off. That is broadly what happened. See the Q3 2026 report.

About this data. These figures count the tender notices PakistanTender recorded from e-PADS, the federal and provincial procurement authorities, newspapers and buyers' own websites, published in April to June 2026. Our coverage widened during 2026 as sources were added, so changes between quarters partly reflect that. The snapshot was taken after the quarter closed and will not change.