Expired Transmission Lines

11KV Steel Cross Arms for DFM by Multan Electric Power Company

🏛 Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 31 Jul 2026
🔖 Ref: (31/27)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO)
Location Punjab
Category Transmission Lines
Published 16 Jul 2026
Closing Date 31 Jul 2026
Reference (31/27)

Description / Scope of Work

Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO) is inviting bids for the procurement of 11KV steel cross arms for DFM (Distribution Feeder Maintenance) under a national competitive tender. This is a goods procurement exercise issued under reference (31/27) with a single-stage, one-envelope bidding methodology. The tender is open to qualified suppliers and contractors across Pakistan. The procurement will be managed by the Assistant Manager Procurement at MEPCO Complex, Wapda Colony, Khanewal Road, Multan City, in Punjab province.

Eligibility criteria and detailed requirements are specified in the bid data sheet and related sections of the bidding document. Bidders must meet all mandatory eligibility conditions including relevant licensing, registration, and financial requirements as outlined in the standard bidding document. A bid securing declaration is required at the time of bid submission to ensure seriousness of intent and compliance with procurement regulations.

Bid documents are available for download from MEPCO's procurement office. Sealed bids must be submitted to the Assistant Manager Procurement at MEPCO Complex, Wapda Colony, Khanewal Road, Multan, with a closing date of 31 July 2026. Bids will be opened on the same date following the prescribed procedure. Interested bidders may contact the procurement office at +92-319-975-7793 or amproc&dist@mepco.com.pk for clarifications and to obtain complete bidding documents including price schedules and contract terms.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

MEPCO is procuring 11KV steel cross arms for routine distribution feeder maintenance across its Punjab network.

This is a repeat goods supply contract typical of utility operations, indicating potential for relationship continuity. The July 2026 deadline suggests moderate planning horizon. Single-envelope bidding streamlines process but offers no phased negotiation opportunity—bid quality and pricing must align on first submission. Scale appears medium based on DFM scope and utility procurement patterns.

Who can bid: Typically required: valid NTN, SECP registration, relevant industrial/manufacturing licensing, and financial certifications per standard bidding document. Bidders must satisfy mandatory conditions stated in bid data sheet. A bid securing declaration (not a monetary deposit) is mandatory at submission. Foreign suppliers may be eligible under national competitive tender rules unless explicitly restricted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required bid data sheet · standard bidding document · price schedules · contract terms
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us