Procurement of Assembly Line Auto 18x24x60-65 Ft for 2/3 Wheeler E-Bikes by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 5041/IT-6601/26-27/NEVF/FOR(A)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference 5041/IT-6601/26-27/NEVF/FOR(A)

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate, invites bids for the procurement of an Assembly Line Auto measuring 18 inches by 24 inches by 60-65 feet for 2/3 wheeler electric bikes. This tender is issued under reference 5041/IT-6601/26-27/NEVF/FOR(A) dated 15 July 2026 on a FOR basis (Free on Road). The procurement is part of Heavy Industries Taxila's expansion of manufacturing capabilities for electric two and three-wheeler production in Taxila Cantt, Punjab. The tender follows a single stage two envelope bidding process where participating firms must submit separate technical and commercial proposals in a single envelope.

Bidders must be eligible firms with relevant experience in supplying assembly line machinery and equipment. A bid security or earnest money deposit is required as specified in the tender documents. Bidders should possess technical capability and financial stability to meet the specifications and delivery requirements outlined in the tender. All necessary documentation including certificates of eligibility, non-disclosure agreements, and integrity pacts must be submitted with the bid.

Interested bidders can obtain complete tender documents from the Supply Chain Management Directorate at Heavy Industries Taxila, Taxila Cantt, Pakistan. Bids must be submitted by 06 August 2026 at 1030 hours, and bid opening will take place on the same day at 1100 hours. Queries regarding tender details and specifications may be directed to the office by telephone at (051) 9315333-63219 or by facsimile at (051) 9315029. The contact email is scm.for_hit@margallahil.com. All tender terms, conditions, technical specifications, and evaluation criteria are detailed in the accompanying Standard Bidding Document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks an assembly line auto (18x24x60-65 ft) for 2/3-wheeler e-bike manufacturing at Taxila Cantt.

This is specialized industrial machinery procurement, likely a one-off capital investment tied to HIT's e-mobility expansion. Scale appears medium-to-large given the equipment dimensions and HIT's status. Bidders must demonstrate prior assembly-line machinery supply experience; financial stability and delivery capability are critical gatekeeping factors. Timeline is standard (deadline 6 Aug 2026). Tight competition likely given HIT's public-sector status and technical specifications.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be firms with demonstrable experience supplying assembly-line machinery and equipment. Typically, Pakistani bidders require active NTN, SECP registration (if corporate), and in some cases PEC registration depending on equipment classification. Financial stability documentation and technical capability evidence are mandatory. Non-disclosure agreements and integrity pacts must be signed.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical proposal · Commercial proposal · Certificates of eligibility · Non-disclosure agreements · Integrity pacts · Financial stability documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us