Expired Road & Highway

AOM&R to Government Roads and Bridges - Emergency Nature Work in KPK Districts

🏛 Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: KPPRA Notification No. SOR (14)/Vol: 1-24/2021-22 dated 10/05/2022
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference KPPRA Notification No. SOR (14)/Vol: 1-24/2021-22 dated 10/05/2022

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication and Works Division, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites electronic bids from eligible contractors through the PADE e-procurement system for Annual Operation, Maintenance and Repair (AOM&R) works on all government roads and bridges across multiple districts during 2026-27. Three separate work packages are offered: emergency nature work in District Upper Dir (PK-13), emergency nature work in Kohistan (PK-11), and emergency nature work in Wari (PK-12). All packages are valued at Rs 240,000 with bid security of Rs 3,000 and a tender fee of 0.03 percent, representing significant infrastructure maintenance opportunities across Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

Bidders must be registered with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the Finance Act 2013 (Act No. XXI of 2013). Bids are classified under category C-6 and Above. The bid security and tender fee must be submitted electronically in the form of Challan Deposit Receipt (CDR) along with the e-bid through the EPADE System. All submissions must comply with KPPRA Procurement Rules 2014 as amended up to 10 May 2022, using the single stage single envelope e-bidding procedure.

Bid solicitation documents and instructions to bidders are available for download from the EPADE website or can be obtained from the office during working hours. The deadline for e-bid submission is 4 August 2026 at 12:00 PM, with financial bid opening scheduled for the same day at 12:30 PM at the office of the Executive Engineer, C&W Division Upper. Interested contractors should obtain complete bid details and contact the department office for further information and clarification.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Three separate emergency maintenance contracts for KPK roads/bridges (Upper Dir, Kohistan, Wari districts).

Each package Rs 240k—small-scale routine work rather than capital projects. Emergency classification suggests reactive repairs with potential for recurring annual cycles. Tight timeline (submission 4 Aug 2026, opening same day at 12:30 PM) leaves minimal mobilization window; likely suited to local contractors with pre-positioned crews and materials. Category C-6+ requirement excludes very small operators.

Who can bid: Must be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under Finance Act 2013 and hold PEC Category C-6 or above. Typically also require active NTN, no outstanding tax defaults, and experience in road/bridge maintenance. No specific experience period stated but emergency work favors proven local presence.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 3,000
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Challan Deposit Receipt (CDR) for bid security and tender fee · KPPRA-compliant bid documents · PEC registration certificate · KP Revenue Authority registration proof
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us