Open Tender Road & Highway Sewerage

Road restoration and sewer pipe laying work by Highways Division Bhakkar, Punjab

🏛 Highways Division Bhakkar, Highway Circle Sargodha, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Stereo 1.b No. 389 (Revised), Stereo B&R No. 28 (Revised), Stereo B&R No. 29 (Revised)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Highways Division Bhakkar, Highway Circle Sargodha, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Road & Highway · Sewerage
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference Stereo 1.b No. 389 (Revised), Stereo B&R No. 28 (Revised), Stereo B&R No. 29 (Revised)

Description / Scope of Work

The Highways Division Bhakkar invites bids for the restoration of Balaili to Murani Shumali Road in Tehsil Darya Khan, District Bhakkar, Punjab, in conjunction with laying an 18-inch diameter sewer pipe line spanning 3,650 running feet. The estimated contract value is Rs 23.511 million (Two Crore Thirty Five Lac Eleven Thousand), and the work must be completed within three months from the date of contract award. This project encompasses both road rehabilitation and underground infrastructure installation in the Bhakkar district.

The contract is offered on a percentage item rate tender basis. Eligible contractors must submit earnest money of Rs 1.1756 million (Eleven Lac Seventy Five Thousand Six Hundred) as bid security, demonstrating financial capacity and commitment to the project. Bidders are typically required to possess valid Pakistan Engineering Council registration relevant to civil construction, active National Tax Number registration, and documented experience in similar road and utility infrastructure works.

Bid documents have been issued by the Highways Division Bhakkar under the authority of the Executive Engineer. Interested contractors should obtain complete tender documents from the division office in Darya Khan and submit sealed bids in accordance with the tender schedule. Technical and financial proposal opening will occur on the specified date following the closing deadline. Prospective bidders are advised to verify all eligibility requirements and contact the Executive Engineer, Highways Division Bhakkar, for clarification on tender conditions and technical specifications before submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a 3-month road restoration and sewer infrastructure project in rural Bhakkar worth Rs 23.5 million.

The combined scope—simultaneous road repair and underground pipe laying—suggests coordination complexity and potential underground utility risks. Earnest money requirement of Rs 1.176 million is substantial, indicating the client expects financially stable bidders. The tight 3-month timeline for a 3,650-foot utility project with concurrent road work may demand pre-mobilization and experienced site management. Contractors should assess soil conditions and utility depth challenges in Darya Khan before bidding.

Who can bid: Bidders are typically required to hold valid PEC registration (appropriate category for road and civil works), active NTN/SECP registration, and demonstrated prior experience executing similar-scale road and utility infrastructure projects. The earnest money deposit of Rs 1.1756 million indicates a minimum financial standing threshold. Specific license categories and experience documentation requirements should be confirmed with the division office.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 1.1756 million (11.76% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender