Open Tender Road & Highway

Road Improvement and Drain Construction at Budhapur Phattak Road, Manjhnad

🏛 Office of the Executive Engineer, Highway Division Jamshoro
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: TC/G-55/700/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Executive Engineer, Highway Division Jamshoro
Location Sindh
Category Road & Highway
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference TC/G-55/700/2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Executive Engineer, Highway Division Jamshoro invites electronic bids for the improvement of road from Budhapur Phattak Road to Dargah Dad Shaheed, Mile 0/1–1/4 (2.21 kilometers), along with construction of drains in Taluka Manjhnad. This is a development scheme for the fiscal year 2026–2027 under the Annual Development Programme, with an estimated cost of 52.00 million Pakistani rupees and a contract completion period of 24 months. The project is financed through the ADP and will be procured through the Single Stage Two Envelopes procedure with open competitive bidding via the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS).

Eligible bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in category C5 and above for civil works, with valid renewal status. Firms and contractors must provide evidence of at least five years of experience in similar nature of work completed during the last five years, including at least one similar work costing not less than 80 percent of the estimated project cost, or alternatively two similar works each costing at least 50 percent of the estimate. Bidders must also hold active National Tax Number (NTN) certificates, Sindh Revenue Board (SRB) registration, and bank accounts statements for the last three years, along with audited financial reports from ICAP-registered firms. The earnest money deposit required is 2.60 million rupees (5 percent of estimated cost), and the tender fee is 5,000 rupees.

Bidding documents can be downloaded from http://portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk/ from 18 September 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Bids must be submitted electronically only through the EPADS portal before 09:30 a.m. on 18 September 2026, with physical bids not accepted. Opening will occur the same day at 10:00 a.m. Original tender fee and bid security instruments (pay orders, demand drafts, call deposits, or bank guarantees) must be physically delivered to the procurement agency at or before the submission deadline. A second attempt will be held on 5 October 2026 if tenders remain unresponded. For further details, contact the Highway Division Jamshoro office at telephone number 022-3874465.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender