Expired Road & Highway

Road Restoration Works for Kohistan Upper Flash Flood Damage

🏛 C&W Division Kohistan Upper
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 18 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: Package NO 1
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation C&W Division Kohistan Upper
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 18 Aug 2026
Reference Package NO 1

Description / Scope of Work

The C&W Division Kohistan Upper invites bids for the restoration and rehabilitation of roads damaged due to the flash flood that occurred on 4th April 2016 in district Kohistan Upper, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The project covers the SH Jalkot Ghoshali Road and is classified as Package NO 1 with an estimated cost of Rs. 34.054 millions. The scope of work includes earthwork handling, transportation of excavated materials, structure work involving foundation excavation and concrete works, drainage installations, and road construction with surface finishing. This civil works procurement is being conducted under the standard bidding documents for smaller contracts notified by the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement Regulatory Authority.

Bidders must comply with all eligibility criteria as specified in the bidding documents. Contractors are required to submit appropriate bid security and possess relevant experience and licenses for executing civil works of this nature. All technical and financial qualifications must be demonstrated as per the procurement regulations. The bidding documents provide detailed specifications, bill of quantities, terms and conditions, and evaluation criteria that bidders must carefully review.

Interested bidders can obtain complete bidding documents from the C&W Division Kohistan Upper through their office contact details. Sealed bids must be submitted in accordance with the submission deadline and opening procedures outlined in the tender documents. For further information and clarifications, bidders are advised to contact the C&W Division Kohistan Upper at Phone: 0998-407107 or Email: xenc&wdkhl@gmail.com. All bids will be evaluated on the basis of technical merit and financial competitiveness as per the prescribed evaluation framework.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Post-disaster road rehabilitation contract valued at Rs. 34.054M for flood-damaged SH Jalkot Ghoshali Road in Kohistan Upper.

Scope encompasses earthworks, material handling, structural foundation work, concrete operations, drainage, and final surfacing. This is a one-off restoration project rather than routine maintenance. The 10-year gap since the 2016 flood event raises questions about project timing and fund release; bidders should clarify current ground conditions and any interim deterioration affecting scope.

Who can bid: Typically requires PEC Category F (road/highway works) or equivalent provincial registration; NTN and SECP registration mandatory. Experience in similar flood-damage restoration and civil works licensing essential. Specific eligibility thresholds not detailed in notice; review full bidding documents for financial capacity, equipment, and personnel requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us