Expired Road & Highway

Construction and Improvement of BT Roads in Malakand Division by C&W Department

🏛 Communication & Works Department, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 11 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: SOR (1-4)/Vol. 1-24/2021-22 dated 10.05.2022
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication & Works Department, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 11 Aug 2026
Reference SOR (1-4)/Vol. 1-24/2021-22 dated 10.05.2022

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication and Works Division No. 1 of the Buner Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites electronic bids on E-PADs for construction, improvement, rehabilitation and widening of BT roads in Malakand Division under a single stage single envelope e-procurement procedure in accordance with KPPRA procurement rules 2014. The tender comprises four main works: Construction of Topdara to Manjari Kaly road 1.5KM estimated at 28.020 million rupees with bid security of 600500 rupees; Construction of Koz Gokand to Asham Banda Toghan and Shodara Khone Ghat road 1.5KM estimated at 39.610 million rupees with bid security of 832200 rupees; Construction of Bogra Bypass road 1.5KM estimated at 32.160 million rupees with bid security of 683200 rupees; and AOM&R of Office Building and Residential Building of Session Court District Buner estimated at 1.470 million rupees with bid security of 38400 rupees. Works are located in Buner district within Malakand Division, KPK.

Eligible firms and contractors must be registered with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the Finance Act 2013 Act No. XXI of 2013. All bidders are required to possess relevant category registration C-5 and above as specified in the bid requirements. Bid security in the form of CDR must be submitted electronically along with the e-bid on the E-Pads system. The bidding entry fee and tender form fee shall be annexed as a separate CDR of the estimated cost and will be non-refundable.

Bid solicitation documents and instructions to bidders can be obtained from the office on any working day or downloaded from the C&W website www.kcd.gov.pk before the submission deadline. Bids must be submitted per KPPRA Notification No. SOR (1-4)/Vol. 1-24/2021-22. The venue for bids opening is the office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division No. 1 Buner. Bids will be opened on 11.08.2026 at 12:10 PM. No bids will be opened in the absence of the original bidder or authorized representative, and no hand-delivered bids will be accepted except those received through courier services.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four bundled road construction/improvement contracts totaling ~101.26M PKR in Buner district, plus minor building maintenance work.

Three primary works are 1.5KM BT road projects (Topdara-Manjari Kaly, Koz Gokand-Asham Banda, Bogra Bypass); fourth is routine AOM&R on court buildings. Closing August 2026 suggests reasonable timeline. Notable: mandatory e-bidding on E-PADS, CDR-based bid security, and bundled procurement structure means winning contractor must mobilize across three geographically dispersed road sites simultaneously—assess logistics feasibility before bidding.

Who can bid: Must register with KP Revenue Authority under Finance Act 2013. PEC Category C-5 and above required. Bid security as CDR submitted electronically. Bidding entry fee and tender form fee (as separate CDR) are non-refundable. NTN status typically required for revenue authority registration.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security600,500 PKR (Topdara-Manjari); 832,200 PKR (Koz Gokand-Asham); 683,200 PKR (Bogra); 38,400 PKR (AOM&R)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC Category C-5+ registration certificate · KP Revenue Authority registration proof · CDR for bid security · Separate CDR for bidding entry fee and tender form fee · E-bid submission via E-PADS platform
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us