The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →
Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Local Government & Rural Development Department, Tehsil Headquarters Babozai, District Swat, invites electronic tenders for nine infrastructure development and beautification works under Provincial ADP No. 944/250164 (2025-26). The project titled "Uplifting / Beautification Activities (Including Infrastructure Improvement, Monuments, Street Lights and Green Spaces) in Northern Districts of KP" comprises road and street improvements, allied works, road and street lighting installations, and waiting area construction across multiple village councils in Swat district. The total estimated project value is 270 million rupees, with individual work packages ranging from 15 to 50 million rupees. Works are planned across villages including Rasha Ghata, Dangram, Kokarai, Jambil, Loyebarr, Faizabad, Amankot, Sangota, Tahir Abad, Mingora City, Gulkada, and Barikot, serving rural communities in the northern regions of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
Bidders must be government contractors registered with PEC and KPRA with specialized codes and active NTN registration with FBR, and enlisted with the C&W Department under Centralized Enlistment Policy of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. For work S. No. 03, bidders must possess relevant codes EE02, EE04, EE11(vi), and EE11(vv) as per PEC; for work S. No. 06, codes EE11(vi) and EE11(vv) are required. Bid security of 2% of estimated cost must be submitted in sealed envelopes alongside financial proposals. Technical and financial bids must be uploaded on the ePADS portal and remain valid for 120 days from bid closing date. Bidders submitting financial bids without valid call deposits will be debarred for one year.
Bid solicitation documents including bidding documents, Bills of Quantity, and technical evaluation criteria are available for download from the official ePADS website at https://kp.eprocure.gov.pk. Technical and financial bids must be uploaded through ePADS before the closing date of July 8, 2026 at 12:00 PM. Electronic bid opening is scheduled for July 8, 2026 at 1:30 PM, with financial bid opening dates to be announced after technical bid evaluation. All bids must achieve a minimum qualifying score of 100 as per bidding documents. Clarification queries must be submitted by August 4, 2026 at 4:00 PM. Original bid securities in sealed envelopes should be physically delivered to the Assistant Director (Senior) LG&RDD, Tehsil Headquarters Babozai, Gulkada No. 1, up to bid closing time.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Nine infrastructure packages totaling 270M PKR across Swat's northern villages—road/street works, lighting, waiting areas.
Individual contracts 15-50M PKR suggest medium-scale civil works with phased delivery across dispersed locations. Notable: PEC registration mandatory with specific codes (EE02, EE04, EE11 variants), KPRA enrollment, C&W Department enlistment required. Tight 120-day bid validity and stringent call deposit enforcement indicates government contractor-only procurement. One-off ADP project with extended timeline (closing Aug 2026) suggests feasibility for mobilization-intensive rural works.
Who can bid: Bidders must be PEC-registered government contractors with codes EE02, EE04, EE11(vi), EE11(vv) as applicable per work package. KPRA and C&W Department enlistment under KP Centralized Enlistment Policy mandatory. Active NTN with FBR required. Bid security 2% of estimated cost in sealed envelope. Financial bid without valid call deposit results in one-year debarment.