Expired Medicines Medical Supplies

Local Purchase of Medicines, Surgical & Disposable Items by THQ Hospital Haveli Lakha

🏛 Tehsil Head Quarter Hospital, Haveli Lakha, Okara (Health & Population Department, Government of the Punjab)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: LOT-01
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Tehsil Head Quarter Hospital, Haveli Lakha, Okara (Health & Population Department, Government of the Punjab)
Location Punjab
Category Medicines · Medical Supplies
Published 18 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference LOT-01

Description / Scope of Work

The Tehsil Head Quarter Hospital, Haveli Lakha, located in Okara District, Punjab, has invited e-bids under Lot No. 01 for a Framework Contract covering Local Purchase of Medicines, Surgical & Disposable Items for Financial Year 2026-27. The estimated cost of this procurement is Rs. 5,000,000/- and the process is being conducted under the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 (as amended) through the Health & Population Department, Government of Punjab.

Eligible bidders must be well-reputed companies, firms, authorized distributors or experienced suppliers registered with NTN and GST (where applicable). Suppliers of medicines and surgical & disposable items must hold a valid CDSL Drug Sale License on Form-9 (Category-A). A bid security equal to 2% of the estimated cost, i.e. Rs. 100,000/-, valid for 180 days, must be submitted in the form of CDR, Pay Order or Demand Draft from a scheduled bank of Pakistan. Bidders' CDSL should preferably be located within the tehsil or town and must not be outside the health facility district.

Bidding documents can be obtained from the office of the Medical Superintendent/Procurement Officer of THQ Hospital Haveli Lakha on written request, or downloaded from the e-Procurement Portal www.ep.punjab.gov.pk and www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted online via Single Stage Two Envelope procedure (separate technical and financial proposals) by 3rd August 2026, 12:00 PM, with opening at 12:30 PM the same day; the original CDR must physically reach the MS office by 11:00 AM on 3rd August 2026. Contact: Dr. Zahid Haider, Medical Superintendent, Phone 044-4735916, Email msthqhaveli@yahoo.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a small-value (Rs. 5 million), recurring annual framework contract typical of tehsil-level hospital drug procurement rather than a major tender.

The dual requirement of online e-bid submission plus mandatory physical CDR delivery a full day/hour before the portal deadline creates a logistical trap that can disqualify unprepared bidders. The weighted-discount evaluation across three separate categories (multinational, national, disposable items) means suppliers dealing in only one category should still price competitively, and the stated preference for locally-based CDSL holders may limit competition from outside Okara/Haveli Lakha.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered firms/distributors with NTN and GST (where applicable), and suppliers of medicines/surgical disposables typically require a valid CDSL Drug Sale License Form-9 (Category-A). Local presence within the tehsil/district is preferred. Construction-related PEC registration is not applicable to this pharmaceutical/disposables procurement.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs.100,000/- (2% of Estimated Cost)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required NTN registration certificate · Sales Tax (GST) registration certificate · CDSL Drug Sale License Form-9 Category-A · Bid Security via CDR/Pay Order/Demand Draft · Technical Proposal · Financial Proposal
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us