Expired Sewerage

Manufacturing of RCC Manhole Covers Tender by WASA Lahore

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA), Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: Tender No.DDP/128
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA), Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Sewerage
Published 18 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026
Reference Tender No.DDP/128

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Lahore, through its Directorate of Procurement & Stores, has invited bids for the manufacturing of R.C.C. manhole covers under Tender No.DDP/128. The procurement, valued at an estimated cost of Rs. 13,612,045, is being carried out through the Punjab e-Procurement System in Punjab province, following a Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure. Bidders are required to quote rates against each item of the DNIT/BOQs in their financial bids.

Only WASA-approved RCC pipe manufacturers who are registered with the Punjab e-Procurement System, Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) and Punjab Revenue Authority (PRA), and who hold an active filer NTN and PNTN, are eligible to participate. Bidders must furnish a digital bid security equivalent to 3% of the estimated cost, amounting to Rs. 408,361.35, verifiable on the Punjab e-Procurement System in favor of WASA Lahore. Bids are required to remain valid for 120 days from submission.

Complete bidding documents detailing requirements, terms and conditions are available to registered bidders on the Punjab e-Procurement System (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/) and on the PPRA Punjab website (http://ppra.punjab.gov.pk). Bids must be submitted electronically before 11:00 AM, with technical bids opened the same day at 11:30 AM on the e-Procurement portal; financial bids of only technically responsive bidders will subsequently be opened. Only bids submitted through the Punjab e-Procurement System will be entertained.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a mid-sized manufacturing supply contract (~Rs.13.6 million) rather than a construction project, suiting established RCC/precast concrete producers already empanelled with WASA.

The requirement for prior WASA approval as an RCC pipe manufacturer significantly narrows the eligible bidder pool, so new entrants without this approval cannot qualify regardless of pricing. The unusually distant closing date (2026) suggests bidders should verify the actual current advertisement date before preparing bids, as this may reflect a template or scheduling anomaly.

Who can bid: Bidders must be WASA-approved RCC pipe manufacturers registered on the Punjab e-Procurement System, with active FBR (NTN) and PRA (PNTN) filer status. No PEC category is mentioned since this is a manufacturing/supply contract, not civil works; typically SECP/firm registration and tax clearance certificates would also be required.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 408,361.35 (3% of estimated cost)
Estimated scaleMedium
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us