Electrical and Mechanical Spares Supply by 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt

🏛 304 Spares Depot Electrical Mechanical Engineers, Khanewal Cantt
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-03/2026-27
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation 304 Spares Depot Electrical Mechanical Engineers, Khanewal Cantt
Location Punjab
Published 20 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference IT-03/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt, a defence procurement authority in Punjab, invites sealed tenders for the supply of electrical and mechanical spares as detailed in Annexure A. The tender is issued under PPRA Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure. Bidders must obtain the detailed itemized list from the depot's Local Purchase Officer in Khanewal Cantt by bringing a blank CD. The contract validity period is one year until 30 June 2027, with the depot retaining the right to extend validity as per PPRA rules. All quoted rates must be in Pakistani Rupees and include all government taxes (GST, income tax, duty tax and others). For machinery, equipment and capacity building items, rates must include installation, training, commissioning, software updates and complete technical documentation including part catalogues, owner and user manuals and repair manuals. Items must be brand new from the required country of origin.

Eligible bidders must be GHQ security-cleared firms registered with 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt or other defence organizations, though unregistered bidders may complete registration within ten days of tender opening. Firms having pending deliveries from previous financial years are not permitted to participate. A fixed bid security of 0.5 million Pakistani Rupees must be submitted as a CDR in the name of Commandant 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt. All offers must include original Performa invoices, 100 percent applicability certificates, trader links to manufacturers or principals, firm registration documents, financial capability letters, bank statements covering the last year, and CNIC photocopy of the managing director. ITD approval letters are mandatory for filter suppliers, and agency agreements proving the firm's capability to supply from its principal are compulsory for all imported items. False or incorrect rates will result in complete rate omission from the consolidated schedule and bid security seizure.

Technical and commercial offers must be submitted in separate sealed envelopes before 11:00 hours on 4 August 2026, addressed to the Local Purchase Officer at 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt. Technical offers containing two copies (hard and soft copy on CD) will be opened at 11:30 hours the same day and forwarded for technical scrutiny. Commercial offers of only technically qualified firms will be opened on a date to be announced; commercial offers from rejected firms will be returned unopened. Quotations must be submitted on the provided format with no blank columns, using NQ for non-quoted items. All soft copies must be in Excel format on CD. No rates will be accepted via fax or electronic media, and no quotations will be accepted after the prescribed time. For clarifications, contact the Local Purchase Officer during working hours at telephone 065-2610537 between 08:00 AM and 03:00 PM.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Defence procurement for electrical and mechanical vehicle spares through a registered depot with GHQ security clearance requirement.

Scale appears medium to large (itemized list in Annexure A, one-year contract with extension option). Notable constraints: registration with defence organization mandatory or completion within 10 days post-opening; firms with pending prior-year deliveries are barred; strict documentation requirements including manufacturer links and agency agreements for imports; false rate quotation results in bid security forfeiture and complete rate rejection. This is recurring annual procurement.

Who can bid: GHQ security-cleared firms registered with 304 Spares Depot EME or other defence organizations. Unregistered bidders may register within 10 days of tender opening. Firms with pending previous financial-year deliveries excluded. No commercial registration category (PEC/SECP/NTN) explicitly stated; typically defence suppliers require registration with relevant military/defence procurement authority and may require NTN.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security0.5 million Pakistani Rupees (CDR format)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Performa invoices (original) · 100% applicability certificates · Trader links/agency agreements (manufacturer/principal proof) · Firm registration documents · Financial capability letters · Bank statements (last 12 months) · CNIC photocopy of managing director · ITD approval letters (filter suppliers)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us