Electrical and mechanical spare parts procurement by 304 Spares Depot EME

🏛 304 Spares Depot Electrical Mechanical Engineers, Khanewal Cantt
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-10/2026-27
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation 304 Spares Depot Electrical Mechanical Engineers, Khanewal Cantt
Location Punjab
Published 20 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference IT-10/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt invites sealed tenders for the supply of electrical and mechanical spare parts as detailed in Annexure A. This is a single-stage two-envelope bidding tender under PPRA Rule 36(b) for the procurement of brand new stores in required country of origin. The contract validity period extends to 30 June 2027, with scope covering delivery of items anywhere in Pakistan at quoted rates. Qualified firms will be issued repeat orders throughout the validity period of this invitation for tender in Punjab province.

Eligibility requirements mandate that bidders must be GHQ security-cleared and registered with 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt or any other Defence Organization, with registration completion required within ten days if not already registered. Firms must provide proof of financial capability through bank statements, company registration documents including NTN and Sales Tax certificates, CNIC of Managing Director, and detailed firm classification (manufacturer, stockist, importer, trader, dealer, distributor or agent) with supporting documentation. A fixed bid security of 0.5 million rupees must be submitted as CDR in the name of Commandant 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt. Firms with pending deliveries from any financial year are ineligible. Only ITD-approved brands should be quoted for indigenous items, and ITD approval letters for filters must accompany technical offers.

Detailed itemized lists are available from the LP Office at 304 Spares Depot EME Khanewal Cantt. Sealed tenders must be addressed to the Local Purchase Officer and dropped in the tender box before 11:00 hours on 04 August 2026. Technical offers (2 copies in hard and soft copy on CD) and commercial offers (1 copy in hard and soft copy on CD) must be submitted in separate sealed envelopes enclosed in an outer sealed envelope marked with tender number. Technical offers will be opened at 11:30 hours on 04 August 2026; commercial offers of only technically qualified firms will be opened on a date to be notified. Contact the Local Purchase Officer at telephone 065-2610537 during working hours 08:00 AM to 03:00 PM for clarification.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Defence procurement of vehicle electrical and mechanical spare parts for a military depot with contract validity through June 2027.

Notable: repeat orders anticipated throughout validity period suggests volume potential beyond initial procurement. Bidder must navigate GHQ security clearance requirement and Defence Organization registration—both critical gatekeepers. Fixed bid security of PKR 0.5M is substantial relative to typical SME working capital. Two-envelope format with CD submissions indicates structured evaluation. Delivery scope nationwide reduces logistics constraints. Timeline moderately tight (closes 4 Aug 2026).

Who can bid: Bidders must obtain GHQ security clearance and register with 304 Spares Depot EME (or another Defence Organization) within 10 days if unregistered. Requires NTN, Sales Tax registration, company documents, and Managing Director CNIC. Typical requirements include valid business registration and financial solvency evidence. Firms with outstanding deliveries from any prior year are automatically ineligible. Indigenous items must use ITD-approved brands; filters require ITD approval letters with technical offer.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security0.5 million rupees
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Bank statements · Company registration documents · NTN certificate · Sales Tax certificate · CNIC of Managing Director · Firm classification documentation (manufacturer/stockist/importer/trader/dealer/distributor/agent) · ITD approval letters for filters · Technical offer (2 copies hard + soft copy on CD)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us