Expired Banking Services

Bank Branch Opening on BOT Basis at UET Narowal Campus

🏛 University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Narowal Campus
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore, Narowal Campus
Location Punjab
Category Banking Services
Published 21 Jul 2026
Closing Date 10 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore invites bids from AA+ schedule banks for opening a new bank branch at its Narowal Campus on Build Operate Transfer (BOT) basis with space provided on rent. The project is located at UET Narowal Campus in Punjab province. The minimum acceptable monthly rent is fixed at Rs. 100,000 (Rupees One Hundred Thousand only), and any bid offering rent lower than this threshold shall be considered non-responsive and rejected. The university seeks to establish banking services for the campus community through a professional partnership with an established financial institution.

Eligibility is restricted to AA+ schedule banks as defined by the State Bank of Pakistan. Interested banks must submit technically and financially separate proposals in a single stage two-envelope format. Bidders are required to provide an affidavit or undertaking on stamp paper along with technical and financial proposals. The bidding documents must include a technical proposal covering letter, financial proposal form, and price schedule as specified in the tender documents. Standard bid security requirements and compliance with all evaluation criteria are mandatory.

The bidding documents can be downloaded from the PPRA website at www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk and http://eproc.punjab.gov/pk/Viewtender.aspx following publication of the advertisement. Bids must be submitted by August 10, 2026 at 10:00 a.m., after which no submissions shall be accepted. Tender opening will occur on the same day at 10:30 a.m. in the Conference Hall adjacent to the Vice Chancellor's Office at UET Lahore Narowal Campus, conducted by the Central Procurement Cell. Bank representatives may attend the opening. For inquiries, contact Prof. Dr. Muhammad Shahbaz, Campus Coordinator, at telephone 0542-920351.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

UET Narowal seeks an AA+ schedule bank to operate a branch on its campus under BOT model with university-provided space.

Monthly rent minimum is Rs. 100,000—this is a long-term service concession, not capital procurement. The 2.5-year lead time suggests deliberate planning, but the single-stage two-envelope process indicates moderate complexity. This is a one-off partnership opportunity with recurring revenue potential for the successful bank; competitive advantage lies in demonstrating operational capability on campus and financial stability to sustain the venture.

Who can bid: Restricted to AA+ schedule banks per State Bank of Pakistan classification. Banks must be registered with SBP and operationally sound. Non-bank entities are ineligible. Typical requirements include compliance with SBP prudential regulations and anti-money laundering frameworks; specific NTN/SECP registration details not stated but assumed standard for banking entities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical proposal covering letter · Financial proposal form · Price schedule · Affidavit or undertaking on stamp paper
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us