Construction of Community Ponds and Water Tanks / Installation of Pressure Pumps

🏛 Office of the Assistant Director, Local Government and Rural Development Department, Lakki Marwat
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 13 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: MRS-2025 (1st Biannual)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Assistant Director, Local Government and Rural Development Department, Lakki Marwat
Location KPK
Category Pump · Construction Building PK
Published 22 Jul 2026
Closing Date 13 Aug 2026
Reference MRS-2025 (1st Biannual)

Description / Scope of Work

The Local Government and Rural Development Department, Lakki Marwat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed e-bids for the construction of community ponds, surface water tanks and installation of pressure pumps at various locations in Tehsil Lakki, District Lakki Marwat. The estimated project cost is Rs. 170 million, to be executed under the MRS-2025 procurement schedule and approved non-MRS items framework. This is a significant rural water resource infrastructure project aimed at enhancing water availability and resource management across multiple sites within the district.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and enlisted with the Civil & Works Department in accordance with the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Centralized Enlistment Policy for the Financial Year 2026–27. Bids will be evaluated under a Single Stage – Two Envelope procedure. Bid security of Rs. 3,400,000 (2 percent of estimated cost) must be submitted as a Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) in favour of the Assistant Director, LG&RDD, Lakki Marwat. Technical and financial proposals must be submitted separately in sealed envelopes placed within a single outer envelope addressed to the department.

Bidding documents are available for download from the EPADS Portal (www.eprocure.gov.pk) and the KPPRA website (www.kppra.gov.pk). Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS before the deadline of 13th August, 2026 at 12:30 PM. The last date for seeking online clarification is 5th August, 2026 at 05:00 PM. Financial bids of technically qualified bidders will be opened separately after technical proposal evaluation. Bids remain valid for 180 days from the submission deadline. Contractors must be registered on EPADS with a valid user account to participate.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Multi-site rural water infrastructure project across Lakki Marwat district involving pond/tank construction and pressure pump installation at Rs.

170 million scale. Execution spans multiple locations under approved MRS-2025 framework with non-MRS items. Two-envelope competitive bidding suggests moderate complexity; 180-day bid validity and 13-month timeline (to Aug 2026) indicate planning buffer. Bidders need active PEC registration and current KPK enlistment — administrative gatekeeping is strict, typical of government water schemes in KPK.

Who can bid: Must hold valid PEC registration (applicable category for civil/pump works) and be enlisted with KPK Civil & Works Department under FY 2026–27 Centralized Enlistment Policy. Typical NTN/SECP registration assumed standard. EPADS account mandatory. No experience threshold stated but enlistment implies prior track record verification.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 3,400,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical proposal (sealed) · Financial proposal (sealed) · Call Deposit Receipt for bid security · PEC registration proof · KPK enlistment certificate · EPADS user account credentials
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us