Expired Road & Highway

Construction of Blacktopped Road from Abadi Shazar Khan to Landiwal Village by LG&RDD Lakki Marwat

🏛 Office of the Assistant Director Local Government and Rural Development Department Lakki Marwat
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 13 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: MRS-2025 (1st Biannual)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Assistant Director Local Government and Rural Development Department Lakki Marwat
Location KPK
Category Road & Highway
Published 22 Jul 2026
Closing Date 13 Aug 2026
Reference MRS-2025 (1st Biannual)

Description / Scope of Work

The Local Government and Rural Development Department Lakki Marwat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed electronic bids for the construction of a blacktopped road from Abadi Shazar Khan to Landiwal Village in Tehsil Lakki, District Lakki Marwat. The project is estimated at Rs 140 million and is based on MRS-2025 (1st Biannual) standards and approved Non-MRS items. This infrastructure development work follows the Single Stage–Two Envelope bidding procedure and is part of the government's rural development initiatives in KPK for the financial year 2026–27.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and enlisted with the C&W Department in accordance with the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Centralized Enlistment Policy. Bid security is required at 2 percent of the estimated cost, amounting to Rs 2,800,000, to be submitted as a Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) in favour of the Assistant Director, LG&RDD, Lakki Marwat. All bidding documents must comply with specifications, and any discrepancy between electronic submissions and hard copies shall render bids non-responsive and may lead to disqualification.

Bidding documents are available for download from the EPADS Portal (www.eprocure.gov.pk) and the KPPRA website (www.kppra.gov.pk). Electronic bids must be submitted through EPADS before 13th August 2026 at 12:30 PM. Technical and Financial Proposals shall be submitted in separate sealed envelopes within one outer sealed envelope. The last date for seeking online clarification is 5th August 2026 at 5:00 PM. Financial bids of technically qualified bidders will be opened separately, and bids remain valid for 180 days from the submission deadline. Contractors must be registered on EPADS with a valid user account to participate.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Rural road blacktopping project worth Rs 140M in Lakki Marwat, KPK—infrastructure development under government's 2026-27 rural programme.

Single-stage two-envelope procedure suggests moderate complexity. Timeline to August 2026 is 18+ months, providing reasonable mobilization window. Project follows MRS-2025 standards. Notable requirement: PEC + C&W Department enlistment mandatory (not all road tenders enforce both). One-off infrastructure delivery rather than recurring maintenance.

Who can bid: Bidder must hold active PEC registration and be enlisted with C&W Department under KPK Centralized Enlistment Policy. EPADS portal registration with valid user account required. Typically, NTN and organizational registration (SECP for private firms) also required but not explicitly stated here.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 2,800,000
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical Proposal (sealed) · Financial Proposal (sealed) · Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) for bid security · PEC registration certificate · C&W Department enlistment certificate · EPADS user account documentation
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us