Expired General Order

GIS-Based Distribution of Consumer Water and Sanitation Bills by WASA Faisalabad

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency, Faisalabad (WASA)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 8 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency, Faisalabad (WASA)
Location Punjab
Category General Order
Published 23 Jul 2026
Closing Date 8 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Water and Sanitation Agency, Faisalabad (WASA), a subsidiary of the Punjab Water and Sanitation Authority, invites sealed bids for the GIS-based distribution of consumer utility bills across its service area in Faisalabad, Punjab. WASA currently manages approximately 334,815 water and sewerage customers across domestic, commercial and industrial categories. The project scope encompasses bill distribution on a sub-division and ward-wise basis aligned with WASA's billing schedule, leveraging geographic information systems technology to optimize delivery efficiency and improve revenue collection. The contract aims to address resource constraints within WASA by outsourcing bill distribution to a capable third party with proven experience in utility bill delivery and customer service operations. Bid documents will be available from WASA Head Office located opposite Allied Hospital on Jail Road, Faisalabad, with contact phone 041-9210341 and fax 041-9210054. The technical bid opening is scheduled for 08 August 2026. Eligible contractors must possess requisite experience in bill distribution or similar large-scale logistics operations and maintain current business registration with relevant authorities. Bid security and detailed technical specifications are outlined in the tender documents. Submission of sealed bids should follow the prescribed format and timelines detailed in the bidding terms of reference.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WASA is outsourcing GIS-enabled bill distribution for 334,815 customers across Faisalabad, addressing in-house resource shortages.

This is a large-scale logistics and distribution contract requiring field operations, GIS software integration capability, and proven experience with utility customer management. The tender emphasizes timely delivery to support revenue recovery targets. Typical duration and renewal terms are not specified in the available excerpts, but the recurring nature of bill distribution suggests potential for multi-year engagement or annual renewals.

Who can bid: Typically, eligible bidders must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) or relevant provincial commerce authority, hold a valid National Tax Number (NTN), and demonstrate prior experience in bill distribution, logistics, or similar large-scale delivery operations. Bidders should have adequate human resources and field infrastructure to serve Faisalabad's service area reliably.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us