Tender For Different items

🏛 Government Maternity Hospital Gujrat
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 22 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Government Maternity Hospital Gujrat
Location Punjab
Published 23 Jul 2026
Closing Date 22 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Government Maternity Hospital Gujrat invites sealed bids from eligible suppliers for the local purchase of general store items for use at the hospital. The tender is issued for financial year 2026-2027 with an estimated cost of rupees 10,00,000. The procurement is for general store supplies required to support hospital operations in Gujrat, Punjab. Bidders must submit sealed bids online through the Punjab e-Procurement System (PEPS) by 22 August 2026 at 11:00 am, with opening scheduled for 11:30 am the same day at the office of the INCHARGE, Government Maternity Hospital Gujrat.

Eligible bidders must submit bids in conformity with all terms and conditions outlined in the tender documents. A bid security of 3 percent of the estimated cost, amounting to rupees 30,000, must be deposited electronically through the designated Bank of Punjab (BOP) digital payment system in accordance with latest PPRA instructions. Physical CDR, pay orders, or demand drafts are not acceptable where the BOP electronic mechanism is applicable. Bids remain valid for 90 days from the submission date, extended to the first working day if expiration falls on a holiday. All price quotations must include government taxes and duties as applicable. Firms must provide samples according to specified quotations if requested by the purchase committee.

Tender documents are available free of cost at https://www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk/ or http://punjab.eprocure.gov.pk/ and may be downloaded online. Technical and financial bids must be marked distinctly and uploaded to the Punjab e-Procurement System website at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/. Successful bidders are bound to supply items within the stipulated delivery period as mentioned in supply orders, with late delivery penalties of 2 percent per month or 0.067 percent per day applicable. The authority reserves the right to reject items not conforming to specifications and to accept or reject any or all tenders without challenge in court.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Government hospital procuring general store consumables (PKR 10 lakh) for FY2026-27—routine operational supplies.

Single-stage sealed bidding via PEPS with tight same-day opening (30 mins after closure). No technical complexity but strict compliance required: electronic bid security only (no physical instruments), sample submission if demanded, and 2% monthly late penalties. Likely recurring annual purchase; competitive field expected for hospital supplies in Punjab.

Who can bid: Not construction; appears open to registered suppliers. Typically requires NTN, SECP registration (if applicable entity type), and tax compliance. No PEC requirement stated. Must comply with PPRA procurement rules and use BOP e-payment for security. Specific vendor pre-qualification not mentioned.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security30,000
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical bid (marked distinctly) · Financial bid (marked distinctly) · Samples (if requested by purchase committee) · Tax compliance/NTN documentation (implied)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us