Expired Pump Solar, Water Supply

Solar-based Pressure Pumps and Pumping Machinery Installation by PHE Division II Peshawar

🏛 Public Health Engineering Division-II, Peshawar, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 21 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Public Health Engineering Division-II, Peshawar, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Pump · Solar, Water Supply
Published 6 Aug 2026
Closing Date 21 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Public Health Engineering Division-II, Peshawar, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed competitive bids through the electronic procurement portal EPADS for nine work packages under the Peshawar Revitalization Plan. Six packages (1–6) concern supply and installation of solar-based pressure pumps under the Solarization sub-head; two packages (9–10) relate to installation of pumping machinery for new water supply schemes and rehabilitation of non-functional schemes at District Peshawar; and one package covers the Water Supply Scheme Pastaway as civil works. Bids are invited from eligible contractors in accordance with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules 2014. The Engineer's Estimated Cost for each package is published on the EPADS portal and in the respective bid solicitation documents. Bid submission closes on 21st August 2026 at 1100 hours, with technical bid opening scheduled for 1130 hours the same day.

Bidders must be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority (KPRA) with active status and shall comply with KP-PPRA notifications dated 10 May 2022 and 29 October 2025. Bid security of 2% of the Engineer's Estimated Cost must be submitted physically as a call deposit receipt before the deadline. A non-refundable bidding document fee of Rs 2,000 (also as CDR) must accompany the submission. For packages 1–8, technical and financial bids are evaluated separately; unqualified bidders' financial bids are returned unopened. For package 9, a single-envelope procedure applies.

Bid solicitation documents, including bidding data, bill of quantity, and evaluation criteria, are available for download from the EPADS website (kp.eprocure.gov.pk) and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa PPRA. Bids must be uploaded electronically through EPADS and physical bid security submitted via registered post or courier to the office of the Executive Engineer, Public Health Engineering Division-II, Peshawar, located at Garhi Qamar Din Chowk, Kohat Road, near Ring Road, Peshawar. Clarifications may be requested through EPADS. Contact: 091-9330414; E-mail: phepeshawar2@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Nine work packages for solar pump solarization and pumping machinery installation within Peshawar Revitalization Plan.

Scope spans six solar-based pressure pump packages plus two pumping machinery installation/rehabilitation packages and one water supply scheme civil works contract. Multiple parallel packages suggest significant aggregate scale. Two-envelope technical-financial procedure for most contracts (1–8) indicates mid-to-large works; single-envelope civil works (package 9) simpler. Tight timeline with opening same day as deadline closure. KP-PPRA recent notifications govern; active KPRA registration mandatory. Recurring urban water infrastructure renewal theme.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority (KPRA) with active status. For construction/pumping machinery packages, PEC registration is typically required; civil works bidders typically need category F or equivalent. NTN and sales tax registration typically mandatory. Notice does not specify PEC category thresholds but compliance with KP procurement rules applies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of Engineer's Estimated Cost
Estimated scaleLarge
Documents required Bid solicitation documents (including Bidding/Contract Data, Bill of Quantity, eligibility and evaluation criteria) · Call deposit receipt for bid security (2% of EEC) · Call deposit receipt for bidding document fee (Rs 2,000) · KPRA registration certificate (active status) · Technically readable uploaded bid file through EPADS
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us