Open Tender Janitorial

Cleaning and Sweeping Services for PQA Areas, Offices and Housing Complex 2026-28

🏛 Port Qasim Authority
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 24 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: P96877
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Port Qasim Authority
Location Sindh
Category Janitorial
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 24 Sep 2026
Reference P96877

Description / Scope of Work

Port Qasim Authority invites bids for the provision of cleaning and sweeping services across PQA areas, offices and housing complex for the period 2026-28. This is a non-consultancy services contract procured through the Single Stage-Two Envelope procedure under open competitive bidding using Least Cost Based Selection technique, in compliance with the Public Procurement Rules 2004. The contract covers maintenance and cleanliness of Port Qasim Authority facilities located in Bin Qasim Sub-Division, Malir District, Karachi, Sindh Province, with services to commence from fiscal year 2026-27.

All bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 and are required to submit a Bid Security in the form of a Pay Order or Bid Securing Declaration as per the prescribed format. Eligible bidders should comply with all statutory requirements and demonstrate financial and operational capacity to execute the scope of work. The procurement follows all regulations and instructions issued by Port Qasim Authority from time to time.

E-bidding documents containing detailed terms, conditions, specifications and requirements are available on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/96877. Bids must be submitted electronically through EPADS v2.0 on or before Thursday, September 24, 2026 at 11:30 AM, with opening scheduled for 12:00 PM the same day. Manual bid submissions will not be accepted. Bidders requiring clarification may contact the Manager, Environment and Safety Department, Port Qasim Authority, Administration Block 3 at +92-300-245-1109 or mahmoodzamirfarooqui@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Port Qasim Authority is procuring a two-year cleaning and sweeping contract for port facilities in Karachi via competitive e-bidding.

This appears to be a recurring operational services contract of medium scale covering multiple facility types. Submission is entirely electronic through EPADS v2.0 with a tight bidding window and same-day opening. Bidders must be pre-registered on the platform; manual submissions are rejected. The contract aligns with standard port infrastructure maintenance practice and likely involves daily/regular service provision across multiple zones.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on EPADS v2.0 before submission. Typically, service providers offering cleaning and sweeping services must hold valid NTN and SECP registration or equivalent business certification. No specific PEC category or technical license is mentioned in the notice; however, typical compliance includes valid tax clearance and ability to execute services at multiple PQA locations in Karachi.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPay Order or Bid Securing Declaration in prescribed format — amount not specified in extract
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender