Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Communication & Works Highway Division Dir Lower, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites electronic bids from eligible firms and contractors for the construction of access roads to new potential tourist sites across Malakand Division under the Single Stage Two Envelope procedure via the EPADS system. The tender comprises two packages: Package I includes construction of Sia to Haider Kandaw Road PK15 (5 km), Oskai Barcharai Road (4 km), and Maina Sir Bala to Dasht-e-Laila Road (4 km) with an estimated cost of Rs. 10,459,550; Package II encompasses Asso Road (4 km), Manai Jakar Baba Road (3 km), Bagh to Narai Kandaw Road (4 km), and Ziam Asman Shan Khushal Patae Top Road (5 km) valued at Rs. 14,790,750. Both packages require PEC Category C-2 and above contractors. The work is to be completed as per the issued Work Order, with the project financed under ADP allocation for 2025-26.
Eligible bidders must be registered with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Finance Act No. XXI of 2013, possess valid NTN/GST certificates as tax payers with FBR, and maintain current PEC and C&W Department enlistment renewal for 2025-26. Bid security of 2 percent must be submitted in the form of a bank CDR. Bidders with any history of blacklisting from government or private organizations, or those with poor performance records, shall not be considered. The tender entry fee of 0.03 percent of total tender cost must be submitted separately as an original CDR before tender opening; photocopies will be strictly rejected. Complete bid solicitation documents and criteria may be obtained by submitting a written application with photocopies of KPRA, PEC, and enlistment renewal up to 17 September 2026, along with non-refundable payment of Rs. 6,000 per package at the office of the undersigned.
Bids must be submitted through the EPADS online portal at https://kp.eprocure.gov.pk in two sealed envelopes clearly marked 'Technical Bid' and 'Financial Bid'. A copy of the technical proposal in required format is mandatory and must be uploaded before submitting the financial bid. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 11 September 2026. Technical bids will be opened on 18 September 2026 at 01:00 hours, and financial bids will be opened after technical approval by the competent authority. Bids must reach the office through registered courier before closing on 18 September 2026 at 12:00 hours. The venue for bid opening is the office of the Executive Engineer, C&W Highway Division Dir Lower. Contact the Executive Engineer at telephone 0945-822182 for further information.