Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Punjab Agriculture Marketing Regulatory Authority (PAMRA), Lahore invites electronic bids from technically and financially strong contractors, firms and suppliers for the establishment of a feeder market in Gojra, Mandi Bahauddin. The project has an estimated cost of Rs. 7,289,990 and a completion deadline of 30 December 2026. This works procurement is open to registered contractors holding valid Pakistan Engineering Council certification in Category C-4 and above with specialized codes CE-01, CE-02, CE-09, CE-10, EE-04, EE-06, EE-11 (I,VI), and ME-06. The bidding process adopts a Single Stage Two Envelope procedure conducted entirely through the Punjab E-Procurement System.
Eligibility requirements mandate that all bidders must be registered on the Punjab E-Procurement System as per PPRA Regulations 2024, Section 7(1), and maintain current Pakistan Engineering Council registration at the specified grades and codes. Bidders are required to submit earnest money (bid security) equivalent to 5 percent of the estimated cost, calculated at Rs. 3,644,749, in the form of a 1-Link online bank transfer through any scheduled bank using the PSID generated on the Punjab E-Procurement portal. All pages of the bidding documents, including supporting technical brochures and catalogues, must be stamped and signed by an authorized signatory; failure to do so will result in bid rejection. Conditional bids and incomplete financial bids with blank Detail Estimate or Bill of Quantities entries will be rejected as non-responsive.
Bidding documents are available free of charge on the Punjab E-Procurement website (www.http://ep.punjab.gov.pk) from 31 August 2026. The last date and time for submission of technical and financial e-bids is 16 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with technical bid opening scheduled for the same date at 11:30 AM. Bidders must upload all e-bids as PDF files through the P-ep portal in compliance with PPRA Regulations 2024, Regulation 6(4), and those uploading on P-ep must submit hardcopy technical documentation at the time of bid opening. The bid validity period is 120 days. PAMRA reserves the right to reject all bids at any time prior to acceptance without requirement to justify grounds. Submission of false information or documents will result in non-responsiveness, blacklisting from PAMRA tenders, and recommendation for action to PPRA and Pakistan Engineering Council.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a single feeder market civil infrastructure project worth approximately Rs.
7.3 million with a 30 December 2026 completion deadline—a tight 4-month window. The project involves establishment of market facilities in Mandi Bahauddin district and requires multidisciplinary engineering capability (civil, electrical, mechanical). The two-envelope single-stage process and strict compliance rules (stamped pages, no blank entries, PSID earnest money) suggest a well-governed procurement. This is a one-time works contract, not a recurring framework. Bidders should note the 16 September deadline is imminent and hardcopy submission at opening is mandatory.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC Category C-4 or above registration with specialist codes CE-01, CE-02, CE-09, CE-10, EE-04, EE-06, EE-11 (I,VI), ME-06. Registration on Punjab E-Procurement System under PPRA Regulations 2024 is mandatory. Earnest money of 5 percent must be submitted via 1-Link bank transfer. Typically, bidders also require valid NTN, SECP registration if applicable, and tax clearance certificates.