Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Oil & Gas Development Company Limited (OGDC), the largest tax payer company of Pakistan, invites electronic bids through SAP Ariba Discovery for multiple procurement packages under competitive bidding procedure as per Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (PPRA) rules. The primary tender (Reference OGDC-SCM-SERVICESCB-PROD-4357-332921602-2026) concerns Early Production Facility (EPF) rental services for heavy oil wells, with closing on 15 September 2026 at 1030 hours. Additional concurrent tenders include services for re-activation of Rig K-750T, rig operation and maintenance services at Rig K-750T, establishment of Daanish School at Turbat in District Kech Balochistan (CSR project), limited assurance on OGDCL ESG Report 2026, and procurement of wellhead assemblies. The company is based at OGDC Headquarters, Plot 03, F-6/G-6, Jinnah Avenue, Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan.
Bidders must comply with PPRA procurement rules and regulations. Tender documents are available online through OGDC's SAP Ariba portal. All bids will be opened 30 minutes after the respective closing dates and times. Bidders must submit proposals online; detailed instructions are provided in the Instruction for Bidders section of each tender document. The company invites qualified suppliers, contractors and service providers capable of delivering the specified services and materials to registered standards.
Tender documents and detailed instructions are accessible at www.ppra.org.pk and on OGDC's e-procurement portals at https://ogdcl.com/sap-ariba-tenders or https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN01562899621. For enquiries contact General Manager (Supply Chain Management) at OGDC Headquarters, Islamabad, telephone +92 (51) 920023540/3795. Bidders are advised to review all tender conditions, technical specifications and commercial terms before submission.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
OGDC has issued six concurrent tenders with staggered closing dates between 15 and 30 September 2026, spanning oil and gas operations (EPF rental, rig services, wellhead assemblies), infrastructure (D…
anish School establishment), and professional services (ESG assurance). The portfolio suggests OGDC is accelerating capital and operational projects. Rig-related tenders indicate active heavy oil production expansion. The tight timeline (all closing within two weeks) and multiple concurrent bids suggest OGDC is pursuing strategic initiatives across operations and corporate responsibility simultaneously. Scale appears medium to large based on OGDC's status as the nation's largest tax payer.
Who can bid: Tenderers must typically be registered with relevant authorities (SECP for companies, NTN for tax purposes). For rig services and EPF rentals, bidders should possess relevant operational licenses and technical certifications. For construction (Daanish School), PEC registration in appropriate category is typically required. The notice does not specify financial thresholds, but OGDC's scale suggests pre-qualification may be required. Bidders must comply with PPRA rules and provide all documents requested in the tender specifications.