Open Tender Lab Equipment

Color Spectrophotometer Procurement by Punjab Agriculture Food and Drug Authority

🏛 Punjab Agriculture Food and Drug Authority (PAFDA), Home Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: Proc.02/26-27(IPC)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Agriculture Food and Drug Authority (PAFDA), Home Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Lab Equipment
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference Proc.02/26-27(IPC)

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Agriculture Food and Drug Authority (PAFDA) under the Home Department, Government of the Punjab, is inviting bids for the procurement of a color spectrophotometer for use in food and drug testing operations. The tender reference is Proc.02/26-27(IPC) and bidding documents are available through the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System. The procurement is aimed at enhancing laboratory capabilities for quality assurance and analysis in the authority's testing facilities located at the head office in Lahore, Punjab.

Bidders must submit bids in Pakistani Rupees on an FOR basis in English language. A bid security of 2 percent of the estimated tender price is required from all participating bidders. The bidding procedure follows a single stage two envelope system, and bids must remain valid for 120 days from the submission date. Eligible bidders should possess relevant experience in supplying scientific and laboratory equipment and hold appropriate business registration and tax compliance credentials as may be required by Pakistani law.

Bidding documents are available immediately following advertisement on the PPRA website and Punjab e-Procurement System. Sealed bids must be submitted by 15th September 2026 at 10:30 AM at the Committee Room, PAFDA Head Office, Thokar Niaz Baig, Lahore. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 11:00 AM at the same venue. Prospective bidders should contact Mr. Zohaib Omer Mirza (GM Procurement) at 042-99233617 (Ext. 736) or Mr. Syed Araick Hussain (Manager Procurement) at extension 737 for further information and clarifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PAFDA is procuring a single color spectrophotometer for laboratory testing operations, likely a one-off capital equipment purchase rather than a consumables or recurring contract.

The 120-day bid validity and two-envelope procedure indicate a standard government procurement. Bidders should note the relatively short closing timeline (15 September 2026) and ensure technical compliance with unspecified technical specifications listed in the document. This appears to be a medium-scale purchase for a single unit of precision analytical equipment.

Who can bid: Bidders must typically be registered with the relevant Pakistani business authority (SECP or equivalent), hold an active NTN (National Tax Number), and possess experience supplying laboratory or scientific equipment. The notice does not explicitly state PEC category requirements, but suppliers of laboratory instruments typically fall under manufacturing or trading categories. Compliance with bid security requirements and submission in English are mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of the estimated price of Tender
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Performance Guarantee Form · Contract Form · General Information Form · Affidavit Form · Financial Bid Form · Price Schedule Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender