Expired IT Maintenance

Supply of 512 GB SSD Drives by Institute of Business Administration Karachi

🏛 Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 4 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: RFQ-004008
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi
Location Sindh
Category IT Maintenance
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 4 Sep 2026
Reference RFQ-004008

Description / Scope of Work

The Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi invites quotations for the supply of seven units of Solid State Drive (SSD) storage devices. The requirement is for SATA SSD 2.5 inch capacity of 512 GB, specifically HIKSEMI 512 GB SSD 2.5 inch or equivalent model HIK WAVE or equivalent. The procurement is issued under RFQ-004008 with delivery required to the Stores at IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi, in the Sindh province. The deadline for quotation submission is 4 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. This is a straightforward goods procurement for information technology infrastructure expansion.

Bidders must ensure material compliance with IBA's technical specifications and delivery timelines. Payment will be processed through crossed cheque following invoice submission and goods delivery. General Sales Tax applies to applicable items only, with stamp duty levied at 0.35% on the total Purchase Order value. Government taxes, levies and charges will be applied as per applicable SRO rates. Advance payment is subject to bank guarantee provision. Liquidity damage at 2% per month will be imposed for delayed delivery. IBA reserves the right to conduct final inspection at the time of delivery and to reject non-compliant material or cancel orders if delivery is delayed.

Quotations should be submitted to the Purchase Department, IBA Main Campus, University Road, Karachi, by the specified deadline. Interested bidders may contact the Purchase Department at telephone 021-38104700, extension 2156, for clarification on specifications or procurement terms. IBA reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation without assigning reason, to split orders among multiple lowest responsive bidders, or to modify quantities and scope as deemed necessary.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

IBA seeks supply of seven 512 GB SATA SSDs for immediate delivery to its Karachi campus.

The quantity is modest and the specification straightforward (HIKSEMI or equivalent), suggesting a routine IT refresh rather than a complex infrastructure project. Submission deadline is tight—only three days from issue date. No bid security amount is explicitly stated, and the notice permits IBA to split awards across multiple bidders, which may disadvantage single-vendor respondents.

Who can bid: The notice does not specify registration, PEC, or vendor eligibility criteria. Typically, suppliers of IT hardware and electronics in Pakistan require SECP registration (if corporate), NTN, and SRO sales tax registration. No restriction on vendor nationality or business size is stated.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Invoice/Bill · Delivery of goods
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us