Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Sindh Employees' Social Security Institution invites online bids through the eProcurement System for provision of janitorial services with material to SESSI hospitals throughout Sindh Province for the financial year 2026-27. The tender is open to eligible firms and companies duly registered with relevant regulatory authorities, listed on the Active Taxpayer List and maintaining valid Income Tax and Sales Tax registrations. The scope encompasses comprehensive cleaning and maintenance services across all SESSI healthcare facilities in Sindh with an estimated value of PKR 1,350,000. Bidders must be familiar with hospital standards and janitorial best practices, as service quality directly impacts healthcare facility operations.
Eligible bidders must be registered on the ePADS portal and hold valid registrations from appropriate regulatory bodies. A tender fee of PKR 5,000 (non-refundable) must be submitted as a pay order, and bid security of PKR 1,350,000 is required in the form of a pay order, demand draft or bank guarantee. Only firms duly registered with relevant authorities and maintaining compliance with taxation requirements are eligible to participate. Hard copies of bid documents and original pay orders must accompany submissions.
Tender documents are available online at https://eprocure.gov.pk/ and https://sessi.gov.pk/. Bids must be submitted electronically via ePAD on or before September 16, 2026 by 1530 hours PST, with opening scheduled for the same day at 1600 hours PST. Interested bidders should register on the ePADS portal and download detailed tender documents containing complete scope of work, terms and conditions. Contact the Procurement Directorate at SESSI Head Office, Karachi for clarification. The institution reserves the right to reject any or all bids in accordance with SPPRA Rules 2010.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a single-stage, two-envelope tender for hospital janitorial services across Sindh SESSI network for one financial year.
The estimated contract value of PKR 1.35 million represents a routine maintenance service opportunity with recurring annual potential if performance is satisfactory. Tight submission timeline (16-09-2026) and mandatory ePADS registration may exclude less digitally mature contractors. The requirement for hard copies alongside electronic submission and specific pay order format suggests meticulous compliance verification by SESSI procurement.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered on ePADS portal and hold valid NTN/Income Tax and Sales Tax registrations. Companies must be listed on the Active Taxpayer List and duly registered with relevant regulatory authorities. Typically, janitorial service providers require business registration, SECP incorporation if a company, and proof of relevant experience, though the notice does not explicitly detail prior experience requirements.