Open Tender General Order Defence Products, Furniture, Textile

Supply of Mattress Foam, Canvas Day Signal Balls, Cotton Tape and Nylon Hawser Rope by Pakistan Navy

🏛 Local Purchase Division, Pakistan Navy
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: DGE107, DGE108
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Local Purchase Division, Pakistan Navy
Location Sindh
Category General Order · Defence Products, Furniture, Textile
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference DGE107, DGE108

Description / Scope of Work

The Local Purchase Division of Pakistan Navy invites sealed tenders for the supply of four categories of marine equipment and materials required for naval operations in Sindh Province. The tender includes procurement of 30 units of foam light-weight mattress (72×36×4 inches), 2 units of canvas day signal marine ball (diameter 2 feet, black fitted), 150 yards of white cotton tape (12 inch length, 8 inch width), and 240 fathoms of nylon hawser-laid three-strand rope with nominal diameter 48 mm Type-1. The estimated quantities and specifications are detailed in the tender bulletin, with technical compliance required against ISO standards for rope manufacturing and testing. Tenders are to be opened on 16 September 2026.

All firms, whether registered or unregistered with HQ COMLOG, are required to submit tender fees of Rs 500 per quotation in the form of bank draft, pay order, crossed cheque, or online transfer (non-refundable) to PN Nonpublic Fund LP Division IT Fund Account (PK04 MEZN 0001 7001 0321 0586). For online payments, proof of deposit must be attached with the relevant quotation. Additionally, all non-registered firms must provide a bid guarantee of 5 percent of the purchase order value as a pay order or bank draft valid for six months. Non-registered firms are encouraged to register with HQ COMLOG by contacting SO Contract on 021-48506138 to avoid bid guarantee payment.

Bid documents can be obtained from and quotations must be submitted to the Local Purchase Division through official channels. Standard delivery time for locally available items is 15 days and for imported items is 45 days. Lab testing charges, if any, shall be borne by the supplier. Queries should be directed to the Local Purchase Division via email (clp@paknavy.gov.pk or localpurchasedivision@gmail.com), telephone (021-48508524 or 021-48508828), or WhatsApp message only (92-322-0188121).

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Pakistan Navy seeks four naval supplies: foam mattresses, signal balls, cotton tape, and nylon rope.

Small-value procurement with modest quantities, likely totaling under Rs 5 million before discounts. Bidders should note that rope must comply with ISO 1140-2021 and ISO 2307:2019 standards with OEM certification; commoditized items like mattress and tape carry lower technical risk. Non-registered firms face 5% bid security cost, making registration attractive. Delivery windows are tight (15–45 days), suggesting inventory-based delivery rather than manufacturing.

Who can bid: Both registered and unregistered firms may bid. Non-registered firms must pay 5% bid security; registration with HQ COMLOG avoids this requirement. Suppliers should have capacity to deliver rope complying with ISO standards and possess OEM certificates. Typically, suppliers of marine equipment should hold NTN and provide bank-backed securities as specified.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of purchase order value for non-registered firms; Rs 500 tender fee for all firms
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bank draft/pay order/crossed cheque or online transfer proof for tender fee (Rs 500) · Bid guarantee (5% of PO value) for non-registered firms · OEM certificate of raw materials and specification for rope · Calibration certificate from OEM · Compliance certificates per ISO 1140-2021, ISO 2307:2019, ISO 9554:2019
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender