Open Tender Defence Products

Hiring of Certification Services for Aerospace QMS AS9100D by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT No.7536 / Bid No. 5652/2026-27/IT-7536/FOR-B/UASF/SCMD
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Category Defence Products
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference IT No.7536 / Bid No. 5652/2026-27/IT-7536/FOR-B/UASF/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, operating under the Supply Chain Management Directorate in Taxila Cantt, Punjab, invites sealed bids for hiring services of a qualified firm to conduct certification against the Aerospace Quality Management System standard AS9100D. The scope encompasses certification assessment and documentation, with delivery required within one month following contract execution. This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement managed on a FOR (Fixed Overall Rate) basis. Bidders are invited to submit technical and financial proposals separately. Tender documents are available on the PPRA website for prospective vendors.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks a professional certification firm to obtain AS9100D aerospace quality management certification.

This is a service contract requiring technical expertise and credibility in aerospace standards auditing rather than equipment supply. The tight 30-day delivery window post-award suggests HIT has pressing certification goals. Firms must demonstrate prior government contract experience and robust financial standing. The Rs 2,000 bid fee and requirement for extensive documentation (three-year audits, bank statements) indicate HIT expects established, compliant vendors rather than startups. Niche requirement suitable for specialized aerospace consulting firms with accreditation experience.

Who can bid: Bidders must possess valid National Tax Number (NTN) and Sales Tax Registration where applicable. Required documentation includes pre-qualification or indexation letters from HIT/DGP/MoDP or government organizations, audited financial statements for three years, attested bank statements, CNIC of CEO/Director, non-blacklist certificate, and evidence of prior government or semi-government contracts. Distributors or agents must provide trade links with OEM. A postal order of Rs 2,000 must accompany the technical bid.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Registration/Pre-qualification/Indexation letter from HIT/DGP/MoDP/Government · Attested Sales Tax Registration and NTN certificates · Audit reports for last 3 financial years · Attested bank statement for last one year · Attested copy of CEO/Director CNIC · Trade link with OEM (if distributor/agent) · Non-blacklist certificate on judicial paper (Rs 100) · Documentary evidence of government/semi-government contracts (3 years)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender