Open Tender Defence Products

Construction of Hesco Bastion Protective Mechanism by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT No.7518 / Bid No. 5652/2026-27/IT-7518/FOR-B/UASF/SCMD
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category Defence Products
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference IT No.7518 / Bid No. 5652/2026-27/IT-7518/FOR-B/UASF/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila invites sealed bids for the construction of Hesco Bastion Protective Mechanism under tender IT No.7518, issued by the Supply Chain Management Directorate. The procurement is being conducted on a FOR (Free on Rail) basis under the Single Stage Two Envelope bidding process in accordance with PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules. The delivery period is six months after signing of contract, with the tender available on the PPRA website. This procurement is open to eligible manufacturers, authorized dealers, distributors, and suppliers possessing valid National Tax Number (NTN) and Sales Tax Registration where applicable.

Bidders must be eligible as per the Standard Bidding Document criteria and submit comprehensive documentation including registration or pre-qualification letters from HIT/DGP/MoDP or government organizations, attested copies of Sales Tax and NTN certificates, audit reports for the last three financial years, attested bank statements for one year, attested CNIC of CEO or Director, trade links with OEM in case of distributors or agents, and a certificate on judicial paper worth Rs 100 stating the firm is not blacklisted or debarred by any government organization. A postal order of Rs 2,000 must be enclosed with the Technical Bid in favour of the Director Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila. Bidders must also provide documentary evidence of contracts executed in the last three financial years or work experience with government or semi-government organizations.

Tender documents are available on the PPRA website. Sealed bids must be submitted by 21 September 2026 at 1030 hours at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila Cantt. Bid opening will take place on the same date at 1100 hours. Prospective bidders are encouraged to contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate at telephone numbers (051) 9315333 Ext 63215/17 or (051) 9315386, or via email at scm.for_hit@margallahil.com for any queries regarding nomenclature, specifications, or tender clauses well before the bid opening date.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Heavy Industries Taxila seeks construction of Hesco Bastion Protective Mechanism with delivery due six months post-contract signature.

The tender requires substantial prior experience with government contracts, three years of audited financials, and a judicial certificate confirming eligibility. Bidders must submit Rs 2,000 postal order with technical bid. This appears to be a specialized defense procurement; the FOR basis and formal documentation requirements indicate a medium-to-large scale government contract with strict compliance expectations.

Who can bid: Bidders must possess valid NTN and Sales Tax Registration (where applicable). Typically, construction contractors should be registered with PEC (Pakistan Engineering Council) in the relevant category, though the notice does not explicitly state this. Firms must not be blacklisted, suspended or debarred by any government organization. Documentary evidence of contracts executed in last three financial years with government or semi-government organizations is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Photocopy of Registration/Pre-qualification/Indexation letter from HIT/DGP/MoDP/Govt/Semi Govt organization · Attested copy of Sales Tax Registration certificate and NTN certificate · Audit report of last 3 financial years · Attested Bank Statement for last one year · Attested copy of CNIC of CEO/Director · Trade link between firm and OEM (in case of distributor/agent) · Judicial paper certificate worth Rs 100 that firm is not blacklisted/suspended/debarred · Documentary evidence of contracts executed in last 3 financial years/works experience with Govt/Semi Govt organization
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender