Open Tender Defence Products

Supply of Materials and Stores for Export to Pakistan by Defence Procurement Embassy

🏛 Attaché Defence Procurement, Embassy of Pakistan, Paris
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 5 Oct 2026
🔖 Ref: DPNA 1849/Paris
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Attaché Defence Procurement, Embassy of Pakistan, Paris
Location Federal
Category Defence Products
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 5 Oct 2026
Reference DPNA 1849/Paris

Description / Scope of Work

The Attaché Defence Procurement of the Embassy of Pakistan in Paris invites sealed tenders for the supply of materials and stores on an approximate basis for export to Pakistan. Tender reference DPNA 1849/Paris is dated 01-09-2026 with opening scheduled for 05-10-2026 at 1100 hours. The tender is open to suppliers able to deliver factory-new items from latest production that are fully serviceable and strictly conforming to Pakistan's Department of Defence Specifications. Delivery is required on an FOB basis through Pakistan National Shipping Corporation Vessel or Pakistan International Airline to seaports or airports within Pakistan, with delivery timeline to be determined as soon as possible after contract signing.

Eligible suppliers must hold relevant export licenses where required and provide an End User Certificate if needed. A Performance Bank Guarantee equivalent to 10% of the offer value, valid for twelve months beyond the delivery date, must be submitted upon award of contract at the discretion of ADP Paris. Prices must be quoted in Euro only and include all applicable local, federal and export taxes, though the acquisition timeline for export licenses should not impact contracted delivery schedules. Items must be certified by the manufacturer's inspection authority duly authorized by the government of the country of origin.

Technical and Commercial Offers must be submitted in separate sealed envelopes within a third outer envelope clearly marked with the tender inquiry number. Tenders must reach the Paris office by 05-10-2026 at 1030 hours; late submissions will not be accepted. The offer validity period is 120 days from the opening date. Contact the Embassy at +33(0)153 76 33 33, fax +33(0)142 89 95 69, or email parisadp@yahoo.com. Payment terms are 80% through irrevocable letter of credit opened in National Bank of Pakistan, Frankfurt Germany, and 20% upon receipt of Certified Receipt Voucher from the ultimate consignee.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a selective tender from Pakistan's Defence Procurement office in Paris for military/defence-related materials and stores for export to Pakistan.

The procurement is on approximate quantity basis, suggesting potential for volume flexibility. The 120-day offer validity and FOB shipping terms indicate international supply chain logistics. The requirement for manufacturer certification and strict Defence Specifications compliance suggests specialized technical products. Payment structure with 80/20 split via letter of credit is standard for defence procurement but carries banking overhead. The tight submission timeline (closing 05-10-2026) and restricted communication channel suggest limited competition; prior relationship or direct invitation is likely.

Who can bid: Suppliers must possess or be able to obtain export licenses for defence-related materials from their country of origin. An End User Certificate may be required depending on item classification. Suppliers should be registered manufacturing or trading entities with capacity to meet Defence Specifications and provide manufacturer certification. Typically, suppliers to defence procurement are vetted for eligibility and may require security clearance or compliance documentation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPerformance Bank Guarantee 10% of offer value, valid 12 months beyond delivery
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Technical Offer in sealed envelope · Commercial Offer in sealed envelope · Literature/Brochures for major assemblies and end items · Export License (if required) · End User Certificate (if required) · Performance Bank Guarantee on award · Warranty/Guarantee Form DPL-15
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender