Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Karachi Port Trust invites bids for excavation and laying of underground 240 mm² four-core armoured cable from K.E. transformer to Ghans Bandar Substation, along with installation of a power factor panel at Ghans Bandar Substation of East Wharf in Karachi, Sindh. The tender reference is E-01/2026 with a bid security of Rs. 80,000. This electrical infrastructure project falls under the Mech & Elect. Engineer-II Department and is advertised in the Daily Business Recorder dated 31-08-2026.
Interested firms must possess relevant experience in electrical cable installation and substation work. Bidders are required to submit a Pay Order of Rs. 80,000 (Rupees Eighty Thousand Only) in favour of the Chief Account Officer, KPT, at the time of bid opening. A scanned copy of the bid security must be uploaded with bid documents through E-PADS. Bids should remain valid for 90 days from the date of opening.
Bidding documents are available for download from the E-PADS System Version 2.0 at https://epads.gov.pk. Soft copies of completed bids must be uploaded electronically through E-PADS by 22-09-2026 at 1100 Hours. Bid opening will occur on the same date at 1130 Hours in Room No. 32 of the CM&EE-II Department at Ground Floor of KPT Head Office, Eduljee Dinshaw Road, Karachi. Only bids received through E-PADS V2.0 will be accepted. Contact: Chief Mechanical & Electrical Engineer-II, Telephone 021-99214856, 021-99214535, 37, 40 Ext. 2526, or email cmee@kpt.gov.pk.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
KPT seeks underground 240mm² armoured cable excavation and installation from K.E.
transformer to Ghans Bandar Substation (East Wharf), plus power factor panel installation at destination. This is a medium-scale, single-location electrical infrastructure project with straightforward scope—cable laying and substation work rather than design complexity. The 90-day validity requirement and tight E-PADS submission window (22 Sept 2026, 1100 hrs) suggest standard port authority procurement pace. Likely one-off capital project rather than recurring maintenance.
Who can bid: Not explicitly stated. Typically, bidders must be registered with SECP (if corporate) or hold valid NTN, possess PEC Category A or equivalent electrical contractor certification, demonstrate prior substation/HV cable installation experience, and maintain operational capacity. Port concession or special KPT registration may be required; clarify with cmee@kpt.gov.pk.