Open Tender Transmission Lines

ACSR Conductor Rabbit Procurement by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO)
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1978/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO)
Location Sindh
Category Transmission Lines
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1978/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), the Material Management Directorate, invites sealed bids for the procurement of ACSR Conductor Rabbit under tender reference 1978/26. This is a national-level goods procurement on a single-stage, one-envelope basis. The procurement is being handled by HESCO's Material Management Directorate located in Room 237, WAPDA Offices Complex at Hussainabad, Hyderabad, Sindh province. ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced) conductors, specifically the Rabbit variant, are essential components in electrical transmission and distribution networks used by HESCO for power supply infrastructure.

Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria and are required to submit a bid securing declaration in lieu of monetary security. The tender document mandates no deviations from the technical specifications and contractual conditions outlined herein. An integrity pact is mandatory, and the successful bidder will be required to furnish a performance guarantee before contract execution. Bidders are expected to possess relevant supply experience and must provide documentation of past contracts and current contract progress.

Bid documents are available from HESCO's Material Management Directorate at the address mentioned above. Bids must be submitted in a single sealed envelope containing all required documentation. The bid opening will be conducted as per the schedule defined in the Bid Data Sheet. Interested parties should contact HESCO at Phone: +92-229-260127 or Email: mmmhesco@gmail.com for further information and clarification. All submissions must comply strictly with the instructions to bidders and the conditions of contract specified in this standard bidding document.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO seeks suppliers of ACSR Conductor Rabbit, a critical electrical conductor product for power distribution networks in Sindh.

The procurement employs a single-stage envelope process, suggesting straightforward technical compliance requirements. Bidders must have documented supply experience with similar conductors and must execute an integrity pact—indicating HESCO's focus on vendor credibility. The tender structure implies competitive procurement; suppliers should verify exact specifications and quantities in the detailed items schedule, as conductor specifications are technically stringent.

Who can bid: Typically, suppliers of electrical conductors must be registered with relevant trade authorities (SECP/NTN) and possess valid business licensure. Possession of a valid PEC or electrical goods supplier certification may be expected. The notice requires demonstrated past supply experience via a Supply Record Form. No explicit geographic or size restrictions are stated, though proven track record in similar high-voltage conductor supply is implicit.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bid Securing Declaration · Bidder Information Form · Supply Record Form · Integrity Pact · No deviation statement from technical specifications · Form of Bid with Price Schedule · Performance Guarantee undertaking · Beneficial ownership declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender