Open Tender Generator

Major overhauling of standby Diesel Generator (Deutz 325-KVA) by Karachi Port Trust

🏛 Karachi Port Trust, Mech & Elect. Engineer-II Department
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: E-02/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Karachi Port Trust, Mech & Elect. Engineer-II Department
Location Sindh
Category Generator
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026
Reference E-02/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Karachi Port Trust invites bids for major overhauling of a standby Diesel Generator Engine (Deutz 325-KVA) to meet electrical power energy requirements at KPT premises in Karachi, Sindh. This tender is issued under reference E-02/2026 by the Mechanical & Electrical Engineer-II Department. The work scope covers comprehensive overhaul and restoration of the standby generator to ensure reliable backup power supply for port operations. Interested firms with proven experience in diesel generator maintenance and overhauling are invited to participate in this procurement process.

Eligible bidders must possess relevant field experience and technical capability in standby diesel generator servicing. A bid security of Rs. 140,000 (Rupees One Hundred Forty Thousand Only) must be submitted in the form of a Pay Order in favour of the Chief Account Officer, KPT, with a scanned copy uploaded through the E-PADS portal. The bid validity period is 90 days from the date of bid opening. Bids must comply with the Single Stage One Envelope Procedure as per Clause 36(a) of PPRA Rules-2004, and submission is mandatory through the E-PADS System Version 2.0.

Complete bidding documents are available for download from E-PADS System Version 2.0 via https://epads.gov.pk. Soft copies of duly completed bid documents must be uploaded through E-PADS up to 22-09-2026 at 1100 hours. Bids will be publicly opened on 22-09-2026 at 1130 hours in Room No. 32 of CM&EE-II Department at the Ground Floor of KPT Head Office, Eduljee Dinshaw Road, Karachi, in the presence of bidders' authorized representatives. For further information, contact the Chief Mechanical & Electrical Engineer-II at telephone 021-99214856 or 021-99214535, extension 2526, or visit https://kpt.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender