Open Tender Electrification

Meter Security Box A-Type CT Ratio 200/5 AMP Procurement by HESCO

🏛 Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 28 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 1984/26
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO), Material Management Directorate
Location Sindh
Category Electrification
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 28 Sep 2026
Reference 1984/26

Description / Scope of Work

Hyderabad Electric Supply Company (HESCO) invites sealed bids for the procurement of Meter Security Box A-Type for CT Ratio 200/5 AMP under Tender No. 1984/26. This is a national-level goods procurement conducted on a single-stage, one-envelope basis. The tender covers supply of specialized electrical equipment required for metering infrastructure in Sindh province. HESCO, a key utility operating under WAPDA, manages electricity distribution across the Hyderabad region and regularly procures standardized equipment to maintain its supply networks.

Bidders must meet eligibility criteria established in the bidding document and comply with all technical specifications for the meter security boxes. Bid security is required as per the tender terms. All bids must be submitted in a single envelope containing both technical and financial proposals. Bidders are required to demonstrate capacity, provide supply records, and furnish an integrity pact signed by authorized representatives.

Bid documents are available from HESCO's Material Management Directorate, located at Room No. 237, WAPDA Offices Complex, HESCO H/Qs, Hussainabad, Hyderabad. Bids must be submitted by 28 September 2026. Bid opening follows submission deadline as per single-stage procurement rules. Prospective bidders should contact the directorate at Phone: +92-229-260127 or Email: mmmhesco@gmail.com for clarifications, technical details, and document procurement procedures.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HESCO is procuring standardized meter security boxes for electrical metering systems across its Sindh operations.

This appears to be a routine consumable/equipment procurement for utility infrastructure maintenance. The single-stage bidding process and standardized technical specification (CT Ratio 200/5 AMP) suggest a straightforward goods purchase. Bidders should have manufacturing or authorized distribution capability for certified electrical equipment; the short timeline to 28 September 2026 requires immediate documentation preparation and compliance with utility-grade specifications.

Who can bid: The notice does not specify PEC category, registration authority, or explicit eligibility thresholds. Typically for goods supply to utilities, bidders require NTN from FBR, SECP registration if incorporated, and evidence of past supply experience. Preference often goes to local manufacturers or authorized distributors with relevant certifications for electrical equipment.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bidder Information Form · Technical bid confirming no deviation from specification · Supply Record Form (past experience) · Bid Securing Declaration · Integrity Pact · Performance Guarantee Form (if awarded) · Beneficial ownership declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender