Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Local Government and Rural Development Department, Tehsil Adenzai District, Dir Lower, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites sealed tenders for 47 infrastructure development schemes totalling approximately Rs 108–110 million. Projects span road rehabilitation and pavement works, water supply systems including gravity schemes and bore wells with solarization, open wells, and public seating infrastructure across multiple villages in Tehsil Adenzai and Tehsil Khall, District Dir Lower. Work is to be executed on a Single Stage Single Envelope basis under MRS-2025 (1st Biannual) framework, with funding from ASDI (Provincial Government). Estimated costs range from Rs 0.55 million to Rs 7.45 million per individual scheme, with bid securities calculated at 2% of estimated cost. Contractors must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council and enlisted with the C&W Department under the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa's Centralized Enlistment Policy for the current financial year.
Eligibility is restricted to government contractors registered with PEC and properly enlisted with C&W Department as per the Centralized Enlistment Policy of KPK for the current financial year. Bidders must maintain valid PEC and KPRA (Active Tax Payer) registrations throughout the tender period. Bid security at 2% of estimated cost must be prepared and submitted both on the ePADS system and physically to the Office of the Assistant Director LG&RDD before bid closing time. The notice specifies that matters related to bid security failure are governed by KPPRA Notification No. S.R.O. (29)/Vol:1-40/2025-26 dated 29 October 2025. Rates may be offered as percentage above or below or at par on Engineer Estimates. If offered rates exceed 20% below estimate, detailed rate analysis with supporting documentation is mandatory.
Bid documents are to be downloaded from ePADS website (www.eprocure.gov.pk) and KP-PPRA website. Bidding documents must be neatly completed and clearly scanned before electronic submission via ePADS Costing and overwriting in the bid documents are not acceptable. Electronic bid submission closes on 28 September 2026 at 12:30 PM; electronic bid opening occurs on 28 September 2026 at 2:00 PM. Online clarification deadline is 05:00 PM on 21 September 2026. Contractors or their authorized representatives may attend bid opening. In case of tie among responsive bidders, the contract may be decided by free toss. Bids remain valid for 90 days from closing date. Contact the Office of the Assistant Director LG&RDD, Tehsil Adenzai, District Dir Lower for further information.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This tender aggregates 47 small-to-medium infrastructure contracts across Dir Lower, with total value approximately Rs 108–110 million spread across road pavement, water supply (bore wells, gravity sc…
emes, solarization), and public facilities. Individual contract values range Rs 0.55–7.45 million, suggesting suitability for mid-tier or sub-contracting entities. The portfolio is mixed: rehabilitation/upgradation work (Janazgah structures), new construction (public seating, pipe culverts), and utility provision (wells, water supply extension). All projects appear non-recurring, single-site deliverables. PEC registration and active KP enlistment are mandatory. Tight deadline (closure 28 September 2026, opening same day 2 hours later) and 90-day bid validity are standard. Notable requirement: rates >20% below estimate demand detailed justification.
Who can bid: Bidders must be government contractors registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and currently enlisted with C&W Department under Khyber Pakhtunkhwa's Centralized Enlistment Policy for the current financial year. PEC and KPRA (Active Tax Payer) registrations must remain valid. Typically, civil works contracts of this scale require NTN/SECP registration and tax compliance. No debarment history implied in the notice.