Open Tender Water Supply

Water Supply Line and Pump Room Construction by Punjab Small Industries Corporation

🏛 Punjab Small Industries Corporation (PSIC)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: NIT 01/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Small Industries Corporation (PSIC)
Location Punjab
Category Water Supply
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference NIT 01/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Punjab Small Industries Corporation (PSIC) invites bids from experienced firms and contractors for the provision of a water supply line from Sargodha Pull 47 to SIE Sargodha and construction of a pump room in Sargodha, Punjab. The estimated contract value is Rs. 68,031,628 with an earnest money deposit of Rs. 3,401,581. The project scope includes laying the water supply infrastructure and constructing associated pump facilities to serve the Sargodha Small Industries Estate. The completion period is six months from the contract award date. This is a single-stage two-envelope procurement conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement Portal (eP) in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014.

Eligible bidders must possess valid registration with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in category C-4 or above in the relevant field of specialization. Firms must also be legally registered entities, either with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) or with the relevant government authority, and must provide a judicial undertaking confirming they have never been blacklisted by PSIC or any other entity. Valid tax clearance certificates from the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) or other tax authorities are required. The earnest money deposit must be submitted in the form of a CDR (Cash Deposit Receipt) in favour of the Director Works and Development, PSIC Head Office Lahore, at five percent of the tender cost, uploaded on the Punjab e-Procurement system before the closing date and time. Bid validity period is 180 days from the submission date.

Bidding documents containing technical and financial proposals are available free of cost on the PPRA website (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk) and the Punjab e-Procurement system portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk). All applications must be completed in English language and submitted online through the Punjab e-Procurement system by 18-09-2026 at 10:00 AM, with technical proposals opening at 11:00 AM on the same day at the Committee Meeting Room, 1st Floor, 23-A Davis Road, PSIC House Lahore. For further information and clarifications, contact the Director Works and Development, PSIC at telephone 042-99203649 or email psicwd103@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a Rs. 68 crore water supply and pump room project in Sargodha with a six-month delivery window.

The closing date of September 2026 provides reasonable bidding time. The project requires PEC C-4 registration and represents substantial infrastructure work for a provincial small industries estate. Earnest money at 5 percent is standard. Bidders should note the emphasis on judicial undertakings and tax compliance documentation.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC category C-4 or above registration in relevant specialization, be registered with SECP or government authority, possess tax clearance from FBR, and provide undertaking of non-blacklisting. Typically, construction firms require valid business registration, NTN, and clean legal standing.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 3,401,581 (5% of tender cost as CDR)
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC valid registration certificate · SECP or government registration · Judicial undertaking on blacklisting · Tax clearance certificate from FBR · Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender